From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri May 1 21:57:35 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 1 May 2009 21:57:35 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Tower regulation Message-ID: This is from QRZ website: FCC and Bird Organizations Seek to Regulate Towers Prodded by bird organizations the FCC has issued a Public Notice dated April 29, 2009, asking for comments regarding new rules to protect birds from towers. DA 09-904 can be located at: http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_publi...A-09-904A1.pdf *Amend the Commission?s regulations that implement NEPA *Prepare a programmatic environmental impact statement addressing the environmental consequences of its Antenna Structure Registration (?ASR?) program on migratory birds, theirhabitats, and the environment *Promulgate rules to clarify the roles, responsibilities and obligations of the Commission,applicants, and non-federal representatives in complying with the ESA *Consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on the ASR program regarding all effects of towers and antenna structures on endangered and threatened species; and * Complete the proposed rulemaking in the Migratory Birds Proceeding to adopt measures to reduce migratory bird deaths in compliance with the MBTA _________________________________________________________________ Rediscover Hotmail?: Get quick friend updates right in your inbox. http://windowslive.com/RediscoverHotmail?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Rediscover_Updates2_042009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Sat May 2 02:25:19 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Sat, 02 May 2009 02:25:19 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] pictures from 60th Anniv of WSAL Message-ID: <49FBE74F.6000108@comcast.net> http://server6.theimagehosting.com/album.php?album=37424 -- 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ From rervin55 at msn.com Sat May 2 10:37:26 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sat, 2 May 2009 10:37:26 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] pictures from 60th Anniv of WSAL In-Reply-To: <49FBE74F.6000108@comcast.net> References: <49FBE74F.6000108@comcast.net> Message-ID: Tom: Enjoyed the pictures. Some of that old equipment I used to lay hands on regularly, and not always lovingly as I remember. hgdd r a e ----- Original Message ----- From: Tom Denton To: ccarc at culcom.net ; wz9z - Mike (verizon) ; n9pvq - Todd ; kb9sir Sent: Saturday, May 02, 2009 2:25 AM Subject: [Ccarc] pictures from 60th Anniv of WSAL http://server6.theimagehosting.com/album.php?album=37424 -- 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sat May 2 21:31:47 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sat, 2 May 2009 21:31:47 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Indy officers becoming Hams /ARNL story Message-ID: NEWSLINE FOLLOW-UP: IMPD HOLD FIRST TEST SESSION A growing number of police officers in Indianapolis have decided to get their ham radio licenses. This, after being told by their superiors in the department to remove all personal radio gear from patrol vehicles. Now they are discovering that three's more to the hobby than idle chit chat. Some are so impressed that they are even helping to organize training and testing sessions for their fellow officers. Amateur Radio Newsline's Jack Parker, W8ISH, has the latest: -- As we first reported last February, the Indianapolis Metro Police Department has cracked down on road officers using Amateur Radios without a license. This comes following a complaint filed with the FCC by a local ham. As a result the Indianapolis Police Chief ordered all illegal radios removed from police cars until the officers became licensed hams. That forced dozens of Metro officers to race off to the nearest Amateur Radio book store. Veteran police officer Dewey Runnels passed his test and helped organize a weekday test session for officers working Indy's eastside district. Over sixty officers signed up to take the Technician Class license test. This called for a response from the ham radio SWAT team. That stands for Swift Working Amateur Testers. VE Dave Wendt-KA9OOH, recruited thirteen volunteer examiners from four Central Indiana counties to handle the overwhelming number of applicants. IMPD provided a training room, the officers lined up, produced an ID and put pen to paper to earn their Tech ticket. The centralized test session allowed officers from three different shifts an opportunity to work the exam into their work schedule. Of those pre-registered only one third showed up to take the test. Sixty percent of the officers passed and now await their new amateur radio call sign. Officer Dewey Runnels KC9PIY, expects future test sessions to be better attended. He is excited about his new privileges and looks forward to a General Class upgrade. KC9PIY: "I've talked to a couple of guys that have been able to talk to Canada, California and South America and I want to be part of that." Future weekday test sessions are being scheduled to accommodate the growing number of IMPD officers wishing to earn their Technician Class license. Reporting from Indianapolis, this is Jack Parker W8ISH. -- This footnote: Don't look for these newly licensed police officer hams to be operating while on duty. Indianapolis Metro Police officials have renewed their original VHF radio license. They plan to give road officers at least 10 VHF channels. This, for point to point communications using department approved radios. (W8ISH, ARNewslineT) _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sat May 2 23:36:16 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sat, 2 May 2009 23:36:16 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] K7ER Message-ID: Heard K7ER on 20 meters SSB tonight. His audio was excellent. See pic to see why! Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Insert movie times and more without leaving Hotmail?. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/QuickAdd?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_QuickAdd1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: k7er.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 80744 bytes Desc: not available URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Sun May 3 23:13:57 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Sun, 3 May 2009 23:13:57 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] great sites on the web Message-ID: great site: http://www.101science.com/basicelectronics.htm also see www.101science.com Phil Snider "the earth is one country and mandkind are its citizens" - Baha'i Faith EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue May 5 01:07:04 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 5 May 2009 01:07:04 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] ARRL IN Section News Message-ID: Monthly Indiana Section News Summary? From: ARRL IN Section (memberlist at www.arrl.org) Sent: Mon 5/04/09 9:29 AM To: kb9wsl at hotmail.com David Berry, N9QP and I had the opportunity to attend the hamfest at Peru, which was a good one this year. Their VE testing had a 45 percent passing rate. We met a lot of Hams and had good conversations with all of them. I do believe that they should think about having it on Saturday, as that way they would not be competing with church. Amateur Radio License Plates David, N9KT did lots of research and got over a hundred e-mails from hams. Many talked with branch managers or personally knew the BMV people they talked to. His two point summary is this: A. Currently, the easiest way to get your ham plates is by mail. When BMV mails out your AR reservation in the fall, make sure you follow up on it in order to get your plate made. When the BMV mails out your registration renewal a month or so in advance of your current plate expiration date, make sure you mail it back by the deadline in order to get your new AR plate before the old one expires. B. Our AR plates are only $8. The surrounding states are $30 or more. If we complain too much, they might just lump us in with the Personalized License Plate program and make us pay $40. Indianapolis Police Test for Amateur Radio License. Here is Dave Wendt's, KA9OOH report: "21 Candidates - 14 New Techs -No retakes or upgrades. The whole session went very well once we got the paper flowing, but then we had 13 veteran VEs. We tested 15 in the first session; all officers scheduled to go on shift at 1 PM, then after the break, tested 6 more coming off shift. There were no problems at all, and the whole session was very cordial. Several candidates who didn't pass expressed interest in making one of the regular monthly sessions for retakes, and the same IMPD district has tentatively scheduled another special session for the other shifts. That session will be handled through the Indianapolis Radio Club VE team. (Our Johnson County Club, MID-State ARC, handled this one because the IRC's new VE head, Dovid Ofstein, N9APE, hadn't handled a session before.) I know that there was some concern in ham circles about the possibility of some of the officers using their new licenses for the same kind of on-air activity that brought this about, but I believe that between our people and the IMPD, that won't be a problem. All the new hams are aware of what caused the problem initially and seemed ready to operate legally. The problem originated in a different district of the IMPD, and we emphasized that local hams would be watching the new hams very carefully, and that the FCC would not treat a recurrence lightly. All those we talked with today seemed to realize this and are looking forward to their new privileges." Training for ARES Operators There has been some discussion on the ARES yahoo group about required training. It is our hope that all ARES operators are trained to not only handle ARES duties, but also to step in when the government calls for RACES to handle the communications. In order to do so, you must have some FEMA training to be utilized. The training is a free online, self study course offered at the following links. IS 700 http://training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/IS/IS700a.asp IS 100 http://training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/IS/IS100A.asp IS 200 http://training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/IS/IS200A.asp IS 800 http://training.fema.gov/EMIWeb/IS/IS800b.asp I believe that Kent Winkler, the Gibson County EC said it great in his email: "I feel the following question and answer from FEMA on their NIMS webpage sums up the need for the training. To whom does NIMS apply? NIMS is applicable to State, tribal and local governments, private sector organizations, critical infrastructure owners and operators, nongovernmental organizations and other organizations with an active role in emergency management and incident response. Elected and appointed officials, who are responsible for jurisdictional policy decisions, must also have a clear understanding of their emergency management roles and responsibilities to better serve their constituency. Basically if you want to be involved in an incident, you are required to have this training. If you do not have it, you will be turned away. To work with upper command staff in a support role, such as communications, the level of training is IS-700, IS 100, and IS-200." Thanks Kent for the great insight into the training needed. Lastly, here is a quick word about interference. Where ever I go hams tell me that they wished people would not tune up on top of a station or the listening frequency and on repeaters not to kerchunk over and over again. Remember when you transmit, even if it is just to see if the repeater is on and most of them are on all the time, you must ID your station. Some people enjoy going from repeater to repeater just kerchunking one machine after the other. This gets old fast and can be tracked down by the Technical Specialists and Official Observers usually pretty quick. So, don't just kerchunk, give out your call. Rules are rules, and if we want to keep our call signs we must play by them. If we don't, the OOs will file a report letting the FCC know who they have found that is doing it. Trust me they do find out. Line Noise is another problem that we must work on with our electric company. Patience and politeness are the two most important attributes one must have when wanting someone to trace down a noise that is causing you trouble. Don't go yelling at them and telling them they are going to fix the problem or else. Simply explain the problem and tell them what you have done to prove it wasn't anything in your house. Also let them know if you trace some of the noise to a certain pole or transformer. Then asked them to please come out and search your town and around your area to see if they can find all the hot spots. I did this a year ago and they found several hotspots around Knox. After repairing some of them, I told him the noise was indeed better, but not gone. They finally found it a half block from my house, a loose wire on a nightlight pole. The moment they tighten it up, my noise was completely gone. However, like some of you after this hard winter, I have some back again. It is time for me to send an e-mail to the power company's RFI guy again and ask for another search. Until next month, enjoy the spring weather and get outside, its antenna weather. Oh, and of course garden time must be worked in to please the XYL. 73 John, W3ML _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? goes with you. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Mobile?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Mobile1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue May 5 01:21:49 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 5 May 2009 01:21:49 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] HR 2160 Info Message-ID: Amateur Radio Emergency Communications Enhancement Act? From: ARRL IN Section (memberlist at www.arrl.org) Sent: Mon 5/04/09 9:26 AM To: kb9wsl at hotmail.com To all Indiana Hams: HR 2160 -- the "Amateur Radio Emergency Communications Enhancement Act introduced in the US House of Representatives. If passed, the bill would raise the status of Amateur Radio across all emergency services and the FCC, and greatly help with impediments to "effective outdoor antennas and support structures at reasonable heights and dimensions for the purpose in residential areas". You can read more about it at the bottom of this email. I'm asking all of you to take a minute right now and email your Representative and ask them to support or even co-sponsor the bill. Every single voice is important to get this bill passed. This URL makes it easy to write your Representative: https://writerep.house.gov/writerep/welcome.shtml Thanks for your support, -David, N9KT ARRL Indiana SGL On Wednesday, April 29, Representative Sheila Jackson-Lee (D-TX)introduced HR 2160 -- the "Amateur Radio Emergency Communications Enhancement Act of 2009" -- in the US House of Representatives. This bill, if passed, would "promote and encourage the valuable public service, disaster relief, and emergency communications provided on a volunteer basis by licensees of the Federal Communications Commission in the Amateur Radio Service, by undertaking a study of the uses of Amateur Radio for emergency and disaster relief communications, by identifying unnecessary or unreasonable impediments to the deployment of Amateur Radio emergency and disaster relief communications, and by making recommendations for relief of such unreasonable restrictions so as to expand the uses of Amateur Radio communications in Homeland Security planning and response." The bill has been referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce. http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=111_cong_bills&docid=f:h2160ih.txt.pdf If enacted into law, HR 2160, would instruct the Secretary of Homeland Security to undertake a study and report its findings to Congress within 180 days. The study would spell out uses and capabilities of Amateur Radio communications in emergencies and disaster relief. The study shall: * Include recommendations for enhancements in the voluntary deployment of Amateur Radio licensees in disaster and emergency communications and disaster relief efforts. * Include recommendations for improved integration of Amateur Radio operators in planning and in furtherance of the Department of Homeland Security initiatives. * Identify unreasonable or unnecessary impediments to enhanced Amateur Radio communications -- such as the effects of private land use regulations on residential antenna installations -- and make recommendations regarding such impediments. * Include an evaluation of Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat 56 [1996]). * Recommend whether Section 207 should be modified to prevent unreasonable private land use restrictions that impair the ability of amateurs to conduct, or prepare to conduct, emergency communications by means of effective outdoor antennas and support structures at reasonable heights and dimensions for the purpose in residential areas. The Secretary of Homeland Security shall utilize the expertise of the ARRL and shall seek information from private and public sectors for the study. The bill currently has five co-sponsors: Madeleine Bordallo (Guam), Mary Jo Kilroy (D-OH), Zoe Lofgren (D-CA), Blaine Luetkemeyer (R-MO)and Bennie Thompson (D-MS). Representative Thompson currently serves as Chairman of the Committee on Homeland Security. Representatives Jackson-Lee, Lofgren and Kilroy are members of that committee. "We understand that Representative Jackson-Lee was very impressed with the radio amateurs she encountered on a visit to an Emergency Operations Center in Houston during Hurricane Ike last September," said ARRL Chief Executive Officer David Sumner, K1ZZ. "We are grateful to her and to the five original co-sponsors for their support of Amateur Radio and the encouragement that their bill offers." ARRL President Joel Harrison, W5ZN, concurred: "We are excited to have Representative Sheila Jackson-Lee introduce HR 2160. It is extremely encouraging to have the support of a number of original co-sponsors -- including several members of the House Homeland Security Committee -- who recognize the importance of Amateur Radio's long history of public service." -------------------------------------------------------------------- ARRL Indiana Section Section Manager: John M. Poindexter, W3ML w3ml at arrl.org -------------------------------------------------------------------- This message is being sent to you via the ARRL Members Only Web site. If you do not want to receive further messages, go to the site at: http://www.arrl.org/members-only/memdata.html?modify=1 Log in with your username and password and change your email options. Unchecking the "News and information from your Division Director and Section Manager" box will prevent messages such as this one from being sent to you. -- webmaster at arrl.org _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? goes with you. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Mobile?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Mobile1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 6 22:42:11 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 6 May 2009 22:42:11 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] New Jetstream 220 MHz radio Message-ID: Click on this link to see new Jetstream 220 MHz mobile radio. Tom KB9WSL http://www.jetstream-usa.com/jt220m.shtml _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Thu May 7 10:15:55 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Thu, 7 May 2009 10:15:55 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] MRC to "Watchdog" the FCC "Diversity" Meeting In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: FCC to begin Diversity hearings.....back door to "Fairness Doctrine". Tom KB9WSL Date: Wed, 6 May 2009 14:32:04 -0500 >From the Desk of: David Martin, Executive Vice President MEDIA RESEARCH CENTER 5/6/2009 Ralph, Late last week, we sounded the alarm about President Barack Obama?s Federal Communications Commission (FCC) ?Advisory Committee on Diversity for Communications in the Digital Age,? which convenes TOMORROW. The panel is made up of more than a dozen left-wing organizations. Without a hint of irony, there are ZERO conservative organizations involved to discuss media ?diversity.? The Chairman is Henry Rivera, an unabashed past champion of the ?Fairness? Doctrine. This meeting may very well be the spawning ground for regulatory strategies that could silence conservative talk leaders like Rush Limbaugh, Sean Hannity, Mark Levin and others. Ralph, as you know the Media Research Center is the nation?s leader in protecting and preserving Free Speech Rights. To ensure you receive the undiluted truth about this FCC ?diversity? meeting, our Director of Communications, Seton Motley, will attend so that he can speak with you, our valued MRC Action Team, via audio reports DIRECTLY FROM THE FCC. This issue is far too important to leave it to the liberal media to deliver the truth. What will be discussed ? or created ? by this FCC ?diversity? panel must get out ? undiluted ? to the American people. ++ Get Exclusive ?Live? Audio Updates! Seton will be delivering ?live? audio reports on this FCC ?diversity? committee directly from the FCC via the MRC Action Team website! Check your email inbox early Thursday morning for your first update just prior to the meeting. Then check back throughout the day for additional audio messages from the meeting! Ralph, this unbalanced ?diversity? meeting may signal ?open season? on talk radio. And why not?radio is the last media bastion for conservatives. I fully anticipate an aggressive push by the Left to regulate conservatives into silence! We the people cannot allow this to happen. + + 25,000 Additional Signatures Needed?THIS WEEK! Ralph, as we rapidly move closer to a free speech showdown, I am counting on you continuing to be a Free Speech Champion ? helping us get the word out to millions of conservatives who don?t understand the grave threat that looms before us all. Please forward this message to 30-40 conservative friends and family, and urge them to join with you in the fight to protect our Free Speech Rights. Encourage them to sign our petition so that they too can get Seton?s important updates from the FCC ?diversity? meeting tomorrow! With your help, I?m confident we will reach and rally an additional 25,000 citizen signers to our petition and our cause?THIS WEEK! Thank you again for standing with the MRC to preserve our Free Speech Rights against this latest liberal assault. David Martin P.S: Again, watch your email inbox this Thursday morning (May 7) for a message from me, and a link to Seton?s audio message! He will be recording exclusive audio reports throughout the day for you, our MRC Action Team members! Until then, forward this message to your friends urging them to sign our petition! + + Help the MRC maintain it?s frontline position in the battle to preserve Free Speech Rights and fight liberal media bias by making a tax-deductible gift today. Thank you, again, very much. (Note: Please do not reply directly to this e-mail message. This e-mail address is not designed to receive your personal messages. To contact the Media Research Center with comments, questions or to change your status, see the link at the end of this e-mail.) Comments? Questions? Email: MRCAction at mediaresearch.org The Media Research Center is a research and education organization operating under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Contributions are tax-deductible for income tax purposes. To donate to MRC, please click here. Click here to be removed from this list or send a written request to: MRC PO 277 Maxwell,IA 50161 You are signed up as: kb9wsl at hotmail.com. Click here to change your email address. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? goes with you. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Mobile?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Mobile1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Thu May 7 10:25:32 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Thu, 7 May 2009 10:25:32 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Cellphone info Message-ID: 20% of U.S. homes are now ?CPO? ? Cell Phone Only. That?s the finding from the Centers for Disease Control, which has fallen into the odd role of being the federal government?s best leading-edge indicator of how many Americans don?t have landlines at home. The CDC research says the cell phone only count crossed the 20% line very fast ? up nearly three percentage points since the previous report, six months earlier. The data is from late 2008 and no doubt the CPO percentage has kept growing. In 2003, just 3% of U.S. homes had no landline phone. What?s driving the changeover? Demographics. Younger Americans can?t imagine life without a cell phone. And, says the CDC ? the recession. That?s making Americans think harder about household budgets, and most folks now have cell phones anyway. The 20% mark means that Arbitron?s going to have to hustle to keep pace in both diary and PPM placements. Even though reaching CPOs is more expensive than finding landline homes. Meanwhile, Nielsen?s been figuring that 20% was about the right figure, for the 51 sticker-diary markets that finished their survey work last week. The Nielsen Spring book ran March-April, with results due in August. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has ever-growing storage! Don?t worry about storage limits. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Storage?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Storage1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sat May 9 14:48:31 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sat, 09 May 2009 14:48:31 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] WA5KUB.COM Message-ID: <4A05CFFF.1030607@comcast.net> Watch the Dayton Hamfest from your easy chair. Dave http://wa5kub.com/ From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sun May 10 08:24:07 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sun, 10 May 2009 08:24:07 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] NE IN Packet Net Message-ID: Northeast Indiana Packet Net Sunday May 10, 2009 9:00 pm - 9:30 pm (This event repeats every week.) Location: Northeast Indiana on 145.530 Mhz. Notes: This is an informal net that is held every Sunday at 9PM EDT on 145.530 @ 1200 baud. We use unconnected converse mode to communicate for a roundtable net setting. Use your "UNPROTO" command or equivalent to setup a Digi path through the nearest high profile station to you. Only use those that are necessary! Use the list below to help you determine which one to use. Have all your "Monitor" settings on so you can see everyone. We are utilizing the capabilities of the KA9LCF BBS on 145.050 20W at 115' and KA9LCF-6 Node in Auburn on 145.530 is 40W at 300'. These stations are all on 145.530 @ 1200 Baud Adams Co. Use W9INX-1 Node Allen Co. Use ACARTS W9INX-1 Node 50W at 110' Dekalb Co. Use KA9LCF-6 Node 40W at 300' Elkhart Co. Use N9BAV-7 Node @ GARC ?W at 85' Huntington Co. Use one of three:KC9ANF-8 or KB9LDZ-8 or W9INX-1 Kosciusko Co. Use HLRC Digi K9CWD @ KCEOC 50W@?' LaGrange Co. Use KA9LCF-6 Node or N9BAV-7 Node Miami Co. Use KF9NU-8 Digi @ MCEOC 40W at 150' Noble Co. Use either KA9LCF-6 Node or KC9ANF-8 Digi Steuben Co. Use KA9LCF-6 Node Wabash Co. Use WCARC Digi KB9LDZ-8 40W at 120' Wells Co. Use W9INX-1 Node Whitley Co. Use WCRACES Digi KC9ANF-8 @ WCEOC 50W at 140' If you need further information contact: Dan N9WNH NEIPN Manager _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has ever-growing storage! Don?t worry about storage limits. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Storage?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Storage1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue May 12 22:48:52 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 12 May 2009 22:48:52 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Dayton Indoor exhibitors list Message-ID: Here is the Indoor vendor list for Dayton: http://www.pcboard.ca/hamvention2009/indoor_vendors.txt Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Windows Live?: Keep your life in sync. http://windowslive.com/explore?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_BR_life_in_synch_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri May 15 09:53:43 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 09:53:43 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Field Day PR Message-ID: Can anyone tell me the name of the cable company in Logansport and get me their address. I am getting ready to send out press releases to the media for Field Day..... Thanks for your help...... Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Insert movie times and more without leaving Hotmail?. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/QuickAdd?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_QuickAdd1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Fri May 15 10:05:52 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 10:05:52 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Space Shuttle creates a sunspot! Message-ID: <4A0D76C0.40108@comcast.net> http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/news/article2431157.ece -- 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ From kb9vmw at comcast.net Fri May 15 11:55:36 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 11:55:36 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Field Day PR In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4A0D9078.7060600@comcast.net> Comcast 800 Water St Logansport 46947 888-266-2278 or 574-516-1138, if you need those 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ Tom Murray wrote: > Can anyone tell me the name of the cable company in Logansport and get > me their address. I am getting ready to send out press releases to the > media for Field Day..... > > Thanks for your help...... > > Tom KB9WSL > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Insert movie times and more without leaving Hotmail?. See how. > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > ccarc mailing list > ccarc at culcom.net > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc > From terry_n9zmy at hotmail.com Fri May 15 13:31:53 2009 From: terry_n9zmy at hotmail.com (Terry Groninger Jr) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 13:31:53 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Field Day PR References: Message-ID: Tom, here is the name and address to our cable company : Comcast 800 Water St. Logansport, Ind. 46947 Phone # (574)516-1138; 516-1139 73's N9ZMY ----- Original Message ----- From: Tom Murray To: remailer remailer Sent: Friday, May 15, 2009 9:53 AM Subject: [Ccarc] Field Day PR Can anyone tell me the name of the cable company in Logansport and get me their address. I am getting ready to send out press releases to the media for Field Day..... Thanks for your help...... Tom KB9WSL ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Insert movie times and more without leaving Hotmail?. See how. _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri May 15 19:03:42 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 19:03:42 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [IMOSkywarn] White County back Online! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: To: IMOSkywarn at yahoogroups.com From: n9rla at comcast.net Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 22:33:01 +0000 Subject: [IMOSkywarn] White County back Online! Hello Group! White County is now back online in Quad 3 with the new KC9PQA 2 meter repeater. It as been YEARS since there has been a repeater in White County. You can find us at 147.255 (+) pl 131.8. We are at a 50ft test platform height right now but look forward to going to 160ft mark very soon atop the Chalmers Indiana water tower. We look forward to serving IMO Skywarn in any way necessary. 73 and have a good weekend! Bob Aldrich, N9RLA Co-founder White County Amateur Radio Society www.kc9pqa.net __._,_.___ Messages in this topic (1) Reply (via web post) | Start a new topic Messages | Files | Photos | Links | Database | Polls | Calendar Change settings via the Web (Yahoo! ID required) Change settings via email: Switch delivery to Daily Digest | Switch format to Traditional Visit Your Group | Yahoo! Groups Terms of Use | Unsubscribe Recent Activity 1 New Members Visit Your Group Give Back Yahoo! for Good Get inspired by a good cause. Y! Toolbar Get it Free! easy 1-click access to your groups. Yahoo! Groups Start a group in 3 easy steps. Connect with others. . __,_._,___ _________________________________________________________________ Windows Live?: Keep your life in sync. http://windowslive.com/explore?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_BR_life_in_synch_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Sat May 16 19:06:20 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Sat, 16 May 2009 19:06:20 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Dayton Hamvention notes Message-ID: At Dayton I had a great time. I was able to purchase the GE ICOM (channel element to Motorola people) that we need for our MASTR II repeater. I was willing to pay up to $30 for one, but I found some at $3 each, so I bought two. I found some other things in the flea market that I needed. I attended several forums. The one on Calamity in the Classroom by Gorden West was great. He has us in stitches as he showed some of the funny ways he uses to teach students about ham radio. He had a light bulb in series with a tiny battery and two wires with bare ends. He handed it to some one to hold up. "This is an open circuit", he said. The he had the lady holding the wire ends touch the two bare ends together to show a closed circuit, and sure enough, the light bulb lighted. He used a slinky to demonstrate wavelength and frequency. The stretched slinkey has a wavelength equal to the distance between the tops of two adjacent coils, and a frequency of how many coils there are. He didn't show a pulse going down the slinky by bumping one end, but you can immagine it. Also, if some one rhymithcally moves one end up and down, you will see some points that don't move, as the reflected wave and the forward wave cancel each othe out. These demonstrate standing waves. He also took a telegraph key and put it in series with a line cord and two nails on a board. The he put one or more pickles impaled on the two nails and showed what happens when the cord is plugged into AC power and the key is pressed. The sodium in the salt in the pickel conducts, and you see arcing and smoke coming out of the pickles. He also played a audio CD of a CW signal with chirp, and one with buzz on it. He said that this is much easier to remeber than just telling about chirp or a signal with a buzz. People will remeber it better. Sounds good to me. Phil Snider W9LVY other forums: Richard Garriot, civilian astronaut hidden transmitter hunting Bob Heil on phasing and microphones and antennas (they work very similar, and also the earliest SSB radios used phasing circuits). Teaching youth in the classroom Fuel cells for radios and autos, and eventually cell phones Emergency communications Youth and ham radio (some 9 and 12 year old hams made great presentations). EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sun May 17 08:19:42 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 08:19:42 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Fw: HAM GEAR FOR SALE] Message-ID: <4A1000DE.40407@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "w9rsr" Subject: Fw: HAM GEAR FOR SALE Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 02:29:52 -0400 Size: 63781 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sun May 17 13:50:12 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 13:50:12 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Re: [SixClub] Those that care] Message-ID: <4A104E54.8060806@comcast.net> Interesting !!!! -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Richard J. Fiero II W5TFW" Subject: Re: [SixClub] Those that care Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 12:29:41 -0500 Size: 5730 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sun May 17 15:20:10 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 15:20:10 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Re: [Mw] TV Channels 2-6 Post Transition] Message-ID: <4A10636A.5080900@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Dr. Gerald N. Johnson" Subject: Re: [Mw] TV Channels 2-6 Post Transition Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 11:56:11 -0600 Size: 4713 URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sun May 17 17:03:16 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 17:03:16 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Dayton & Field Day Message-ID: My brother and I went to Dayton this weekend. I picked up a digital scanner for 800 Mhz. Finally found a price below 400-dollars. Also picked up a speaker mic for my HT....and a Simplex repeater from Argent Data Systems. Saturday at Dayton was a bit damp...but Sunday was nice. Glad we went. Saw K9DVL and Bob....although I missed getting to talk with Bob because one minute he was there and then next he was gone. Regarding Field Day...invite letters, news releases and business letters are either on the way or will be very shortly. Regarding the carry-in....if everyone could send me a list of what you could bring...(the carry-in part) please let me know ASAP.. this is the one part of FD I really know nothing about...i.e. the meal. Anyone who could bring radios for field day....please let me know. I am not sure who usually brings them for the event. I believe Todd has the logging program and a laptop. I am not sure who else brought a laptop last year. I think we are OK with the antennas at EMA. I believe the rest of the items like coax and ropes are in the trailer at EMA. I will try to check on some of the equipment at EMA at Wednesday's meeting at 7PM . I urge as many members as possible try to attend the meeting on Wednesday May 20th as possible. It's getting down to crunch time for FD and I am getting nervous. I need all the help I can get. Thanks, Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Sun May 17 22:18:16 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 22:18:16 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Dayton & Field Day In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4A10C568.5040709@comcast.net> I will bring my Yaesu 847. We used it for 2m / 70cm last year. It will also work with satellites. 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ Tom Murray wrote: > My brother and I went to Dayton this weekend. I picked up a digital > scanner for 800 Mhz. Finally found a price below 400-dollars. Also > picked up a speaker mic for my HT....and a Simplex repeater from > Argent Data Systems. > > Saturday at Dayton was a bit damp...but Sunday was nice. Glad we went. > Saw K9DVL and Bob....although I missed getting to talk with Bob > because one minute he was there and then next he was gone. > > Regarding Field Day...invite letters, news releases and business > letters are either on the way or will be very shortly. > > Regarding the carry-in....if everyone could send me a list of what you > could bring...(the carry-in part) please let me know ASAP.. this is > the one part of FD I really know nothing about...i.e. the meal. > > Anyone who could bring radios for field day....please let me know. I > am not sure who usually brings them for the event. > > I believe Todd has the logging program and a laptop. I am not sure who > else brought a laptop last year. > > I think we are OK with the antennas at EMA. I believe the rest of the > items like coax and ropes are in the trailer at EMA. I will try to > check on some of the equipment at EMA at Wednesday's meeting at 7PM . > > I urge as many members as possible try to attend the meeting on > Wednesday May 20th as possible. It's getting down to crunch time for > FD and I am getting nervous. I need all the help I can get. > > Thanks, > > Tom KB9WSL > From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon May 18 10:20:09 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 10:20:09 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] 2009-05 Newsletter Available In-Reply-To: <20090518084019.492CA30C2D@www.arrl.org> References: <20090518084019.492CA30C2D@www.arrl.org> Message-ID: > From: memberlist at www.arrl.org > To: kb9wsl at hotmail.com > Subject: 2009-05 Newsletter Available > Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 04:40:19 -0400 > > 17 MAY 2009 - 2355 CDT > > The May 2009 edition of the my Central Division Newsletter > is now posted on the division web site at: > > http://www.central.arrl.org/ > > The subject of this newletter is Amateur Radio Politics. > > This is not about personal internal amateur radio disputes. > It's about our working together to obtain favorable > government action on issues that affect the U.S. Amateur > Radio Service. > > You will also find contact data updates updates for the > Illinois and Wisconsin Sections in the respective locations > on in the web site. > > -------------------------------------------------------------------- > ARRL Central Division > Director: George Isely, W9GIG > w9gig at arrl.org > -------------------------------------------------------------------- > This message is being sent to you via the ARRL Members Only Web site. > If you do not want to receive further messages, go to the site at: > http://www.arrl.org/members-only/memdata.html?modify=1 > Log in with your username and password and change your email options. > Unchecking the "News and information from your Division Director and > Section Manager" box will prevent messages such as this one from > being sent to you. > -- webmaster at arrl.org _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? goes with you. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Mobile?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Mobile1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Mon May 18 12:48:44 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 12:48:44 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Re: [Mw] [6 Meter Sked] RE: [50mhz] TV Channels 2-6 Post Transition] Message-ID: <4A11916C.5000306@comcast.net> They don't have all the info! Dave -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Michael Keane K1MK Subject: Re: [Mw] [6 Meter Sked] RE: [50mhz] TV Channels 2-6 Post Transition Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 12:41:34 -0400 Size: 4986 URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon May 18 16:46:27 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 16:46:27 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Club meeting Change Message-ID: Hello to all, Phil called me to advise the Club meeting which had been set for Wednesday 5-20-2009 has been moved to Thursday the 21st at 7PM at the Logansport Public Library meeting room...due to a schedule conflict at the EMA building. Hope to see you there. Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Mon May 18 20:12:06 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 20:12:06 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] CCARC May meeting changed to Thursday at 7 PM Message-ID: Due to conflicts with meeting places, the CCARC meeting for this month has been changed to 7 PM Thursday. If the EMA is available, we can meet there. If not, I have reserved the meeting room at the library on the first floor from 7 to 8:45. I have not been able to contact the EMA people, but I did look at their calendar and there was nothing on it for thursday, so I am hopeful. I will send updates as soon as I know something. Phil Snider President CCARC Amateur Radio: for when other means of communications fail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue May 19 12:20:33 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 19 May 2009 12:20:33 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] FD ad for Comcast Message-ID: This is what I sent to Comcast today regarding FD. Tom KB9WSL Comcast 800 Water St. Logansport, IN, 46947 Sirs: Please include the following announcement on your local community announcements channel. The Cass County Amateur Radio Club invites the community to learn about ?HAM? radio on June 27-28, 2009. Visit with us that weekend at the Cass Co. EMA building, 1227 N. ST.RD 17, Logansport, IN. Go to: www.w9vmw.org for more info. The Cass County Amateur Radio Club is a non-profit organization serving Cass and surrounding counties. If you have questions please contact me. Thank you for your assistance. Tom Murray Secretary of the Cass County Amateur Radio Club. 574-223-4496 Email: kb9wsl at hotmail.com _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has ever-growing storage! Don?t worry about storage limits. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Storage?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Storage1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Tue May 19 17:33:30 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Tue, 19 May 2009 17:33:30 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] CCARC meeting is at EMA at 7 PM Thursday Message-ID: the meeting for CCARC for this month will be on this THURSDAY May 21 at 7 pM at EMA building. I talked with Alvin and he would like to talk to our club next month about the CERT program. CERT is Community Emergency Response Team and consists of multiple community groups in the community that would work together in an emergency. I will have more information at the meeting abou that. Topics at the meeting include field day, repeater, Dayton, hamfest, and other interesting items. Be sure to be there. Phil Snider W9LVY EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 20 14:22:11 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 14:22:11 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] NHC Radio Test Message-ID: SB SPCL @ ARL $ARLX007 ARLX007 National Hurricane Center's WX4NHC Sets On-The-Air Station Test ZCZC AX07 QST de W1AW Special Bulletin 7 ARLX007 >From ARRL Headquarters Newington CT May 19, 2009 To all radio amateurs SB SPCL ARL ARLX007 ARLX007 National Hurricane Center's WX4NHC Sets On-The-Air Station Test The annual WX4NHC On-the-Air Station Test from the National Hurricane Center (NHC) in Miami takes place Saturday, May 30, 1300-2100 UTC. "The purpose of this annual Station Test is to test all of our radio equipment, computers and antennas using as many modes and frequencies as possible. This is not a contest or simulated hurricane exercise. New equipment and software will be tested, and we will also conduct some operator training," said WX4NHC Assistant Amateur Radio Volunteer Coordinator Julio Ripoll, WD4R. Ripoll said that WX4NHC also will be testing new computers and software, as well as conducting operator training. "NHC Director Bill Read, KB5FYA, will be at WX4NHC, making contacts," he said. WX4NHC will be on the air on HF, VHF and UHF, plus 2 and 30 meter APRS. Suggested SSB frequencies are 3.950, 7.268, 14.325, 21.325 and 28.525 MHz, +/-QRM; WX4NHC reports that they will mostly be on 14.325 MHz and will make announcements when they change frequencies. WX4NHC also will be on the VoIP Hurricane Net 1700-1900 UTC (IRLP node 9219/EchoLink WX-TALK Conference) and on South Florida area VHF/UHF repeaters and simplex; APRS and e-mail will also be monitored. Stations working WX4NHC exchange call sign, signal report, location and name plus a brief weather report, such as "sunny," "rain" or "cloudy." Non-hams may submit their actual weather using the On-Line Hurricane Report Form. QSL to WD4R and include a self-addressed, stamped envelope. Do not send cards to the NHC. Due to security measures, no visitors will be allowed at NHC during the test. NNNN /EX _________________________________________________________________ Insert movie times and more without leaving Hotmail?. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/QuickAdd?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_QuickAdd1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 20 14:29:18 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 14:29:18 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] 6 meter FM for EmComm use Message-ID: This is from ARRL ARES E-Letter: KB9WSL Letters: 6 Meter FM for ARES OpsMost ARES communications are performed on 2 meter FM and for good reasons: The majority of amateurs own 2 meter FM radios and many have mobile installations that provide great coverage in most urban and suburban areas. There are in many areas so many repeaters up that there is a waiting list for frequencies. For many events here in Northern Virginia, a handheld radio will do the job well.We do, however, have some events that are run in large, forested park areas where 2 meter repeater coverage is poor or in some cases, the repeaters that cover areas are also popular on weekends with the clubs that sponsor those repeaters. It can be unfair to run a 50 mile event and tie up a wide area repeater for a day.Our solution was to try other VHF bands. While most of us also have 440 MHz FM gear, we found that it did not provide the range in wooded areas. We went to 6 meters for several reasons. First, there are many amateurs who own the ICOM IC-706 and other compact radios that have 6 meter FM capability. The coverage of 6 meters in a wooded environment is unbelievably good. We have found that a 5 watt 6 meter simplex FM signal can be heard more clearly then a 50 watt 2 meter simplex signal.We have two events that are along the Occoquan Reservoir in Fairfax County, Virginia and two other events that are run along the Potomac River from Alexandria to Mt. Vernon. We've found that 2 meter repeater coverage along both the reservoir and the river is not good and running events with mobile equipment on 2 meter simplex is not the best approach.When trying 6 meters we found that coverage was much better. While there are many commercial 6 meter FM radios on the market, there are also many surplus commercial radios available if you can find the right ones and they are properly converted. In our area, one of the members of the Amateur Radio Research and Development Club (AMRAD) picked up a truckload of Midland commercial radios and figured out how to convert them to the 6 meter band. Most of them have 22 channels and must be programmed by using a computer program and a serial cable with a non-standard connector to the radio. With 22 channels, you will have all of the simplex frequencies and many 6 meter repeater pairs in your area. I'm sure that there are Motorola models that can be had as well.Commercial gear has a few advantages over our amateur equipment. One is that it is easy to use. Turn it on, set the channel, set the squelch and talk. These radios are generally bullet proof; they will take more abuse. They were designed to live in cabs, trash trucks, and police cars. They also have a great deal of audio gain available. If you are in a high noise environment you will still be able to hear your traffic.Six meter antennas are another consideration. For mobile operations, you can use a 2 meter 5/8th wave that also loads up as a ? wave on 6 meters. Alternatives are home made or commercially made ground planes, J-poles, and dipoles. I use a 6 meter Ringo for portable use on a set of military mast sections. I've marked the vertical parts so they can be collapsed for easy transport and set up quickly.If your ARES unit or club decides to use commercial 6 meter equipment, I recommend that you determine a few simplex frequencies that should be programmed into all radios. Two popular frequencies in Northern Virginia are 52.02 MHz and 52.51 MHz. I recommend that you stay away from 52.525 MHz as it is the national calling frequency and when 6 meters is open you may get check ins from all over the country.Another consideration for use of a second band when working ARES or public service is the ever increasing use of APRS on 2 meters for such events. If you have an APRS tracker in a vehicle at the lead or tail end of a race or on other support vehicles, you want to not interfere with that signal, so moving your voice communications to another band works. -- Richard Bunn, N4ASX, ARES EC, Alexandria, Virginia _________________________________________________________________ Windows Live?: Keep your life in sync. http://windowslive.com/explore?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_BR_life_in_synch_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 20 14:32:56 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 14:32:56 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] States using 911 funds to balance budgets Message-ID: This article from Mission Critical Magazine: KB9WSL By Michelle Zilis, Assistant/Web Editor For many states, budgets are quickly dwindling. As the economic situation tightens, politicians are looking everywhere to balance the general fund. Unfortunately for public-safety officials, that often means examining a state?s 9-1-1 budget. ?Fund raiding is not a new concept, and it?s not unique to the 9-1-1 funds, but I don?t think there are any more critical funds that are out there being used,? said Patrick Halley, National Emergency Number Association (NENA) government affairs director. NENA, along with CTIA, has been working with local 9-1-1 officials across the country to persuade politicians that money raised for emergency funds must be kept where it is. While Halley admits that fund raiding is increasing in the current downturn, there hasn?t been an extreme spike. ?But the main reason is certainly the budget climate,? he said. The U.S. Congress passed two measures ? ENHANCE 9-1-1 Act of 2004 and NET 911 Improvement Act of 2008 ? to protect money raised for 9-1-1 services. The acts state that any money collected with the intended use for emergency funds should be used only for that purpose. If a state chooses to raid the fund, the state becomes ineligible for federal 9-1-1 grant money. NET 911 went one step further and said that state and local governments can?t force wireless providers to collect 9-1-1 fees if the money isn?t used for its intended purpose. The FCC is supposed to monitor states? implementation to make sure they are abiding. States are expected to report their 9-1-1 money use to the FCC annually. However, the consequences of states disobeying are unclear, and the incentives aren?t high enough, Halley said. In 2009 the National E9-1-1 Implementation and Coordination Office (E9-1-1 ICO) will distributes $42.5 million in E9-1-1 grants to states as part of a grant program authorized by ENHANCE 9-1-1 Act of 2004. The minimum grant a state can receive is $500,000, and the maximum $3 million goes to California. For many states, the appeal of raiding a 9-1-1 fund for $4 million or more to help balance the state budget outweighs the incentive to receive $500,000 from the federal government for the fund. For some states, whispers of fund raiding have resulted in educating politicians about violation of federal law, and the funds are ultimately protected. For others, such as Delaware or Tennessee, the whispers become a reality as legislators find ways around the national law. ?They hit our fund for $4 million, and it occurred in two days? time,? said Terry Whitham E9-1-1 administrator for Delaware. ?We heard some rumblings, but we really didn?t have an opportunity to take it to the board to dispute it. It all happened so fast.? With Delaware?s budget shortfall of $98 million and a deadline for a balanced budget of June 30, the local legislature passed a bill that raided half the state?s 9-1-1 funds. The bill, which did not follow standard committee process, passed through a temporary Senate process that contained epilogue language stating that to balance the budget, legislators can circumvent any law, Whitman said. The raid depleted money designated for a statewide next-generation 9-1-1 (NG 9-1-1) project. ?We?ve still got enough money to start moving ahead, but taking half of our money certainly sets us back,? Whitman said. Lynn Questell, executive director of the Tennessee Emergency Communications Board, heard rumors about taking a significant amount of money from the state 9-1-1 funds. Questell said the state had been saving for a statewide NG 9-1-1 project and trying to raise as much money as possible. Tennessee, similar to Delaware, is required by the state constitution to have a balanced budget. ?I remember freaking out, and while I can?t remember the actual amount they were thinking, it was in the tens of millions,? Questell said. ?I was racking my brain trying to come up with all approaches to convince them not to take this money,? she said. Questell paired with Halley and other NENA officials, and together they convinced the attorney general that fund raiding would be violating federal law. But the state recognized that the federal law said nothing about raiding the interest on the account, about $10 million. The state took all but $1.5 million from the interest in the account. Often when 9-1-1 funds are protected, it?s largely because of 9-1-1 communities informing local government about the importance of maintaining the funds for their intended use. This year, Florida state officials considered raiding 9-1-1 funds, reviewed the E9-1-1 trust fund, and determined that the public-safety community needed to retain the funding for intended purposes. ?We need to inform the public better, because 99 percent of the time the public doesn?t know what?s happening,? Halley said. The majority of the money in 9-1-1 funds is collected from citizens paying taxes on their phone bills. That taxed money should be used for its collected purpose, Halley said. Some states have taken steps to ensure this. In 2006, California passed senate bill 1597 that stated, ?Funds cannot be transferred from the State Emergency Telephone Number Account to use other than as specified in the California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 41136,? said Chief Daphne Rhoe of California?s 9-1-1 Emergency Communications Office. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has ever-growing storage! Don?t worry about storage limits. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Storage?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Storage1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Wed May 20 20:09:10 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 20:09:10 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] 10 is open Message-ID: <4A149BA6.8020702@comcast.net> 10 is open. Dave From k9dvl at comcast.net Thu May 21 21:31:17 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Thu, 21 May 2009 21:31:17 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: FCC. Illegal Search] Message-ID: <4A160065.7080703@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Nick wd8knw Subject: FCC. Illegal Search Date: Thu, 21 May 2009 17:39:36 -0700 (PDT) Size: 3623 URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri May 22 16:50:36 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 22 May 2009 16:50:36 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] GPS Info Message-ID: With a GPS Failure Possible, Is It Still Safe To Buy? 05/21/2009 After a government watchdog agency warned that the U.S. Global Positioning System might fail, potential customers may wonder whether buying a GPS device is still a good idea. In a word: Yes. After a government watchdog agency warned that the U.S. Global Positioning System might fail, potential customers may wonder whether buying a GPS device is still a good idea. In a word: Yes. Any GPS outage is likely to develop over a period of years and the U.S Air Force, which manages the satellite navigation system, is under pressure to speed modernization efforts. Further, the cost of consumer GPS devices has dropped below $100 for units with turn-by-turn spoken navigation. At that price, the GPS unit can quickly pay for itself. Consumers also don't require as precise a GPS fix as military users, who are more likely to notice GPS "brownouts." The U.S. Government Accountability Office has warned Congress that mismanagement of a $2 billion upgrade program threatens GPS service, which the government offers free to users. Older satellites start dying next year and replacements are being launched much more slowly than is necessary to maintain service, the report to Congress said. "Based on the most recent satellite reliability and launch schedule data approved in March 2009, the estimated long-term probability of maintaining a constellation of at least 24 operational satellites falls below 95% during fiscal year 2010 and remains below 95% until the end of fiscal year 2014, at times falling to about 80%," the report stated. Speeding the launch schedule is one solution to the problem, but the fact exists that GPS can operate with fewer than 24 satellites, though with potentially reduced precision. It could also take longer for GPS devices to compute a location "fix" if the number of operational satellites decreases. Fewer GPS satellites could also make it more difficult to receive a location fix in areas with a poor view of the sky, such as the downtown "canyons" of major cities. Coverage inside buildings could also suffer. Nevertheless, two things are working in GPS's favor: One is its popularity with consumers. Second is its role in national security, making it imperative that a solution be found and raising the political pressure for doing so. My guess is the government will find a way to fly GPS satellites more quickly and that enough will remain operational to make any degradation of service difficult for civilian users to detect. If some banks are "too important" to fail, so are some government programs. GPS is one of those and, like the banks, it appears likely that large sums of money will be thrown at finding a solution. Any lack of confidence in the American GPS is a boon for supporters of the European Galileo satellite navigation system, which starts rolling out later this year. Over the long term, dual GPS/Galileo devices could improve both reliability and positional accuracy. David Coursey rarely goes anywhere without a GPS to guide him. He can be followed on Twitter and e-mailed using the form located at www.coursey.com/contact. 1 _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Sat May 23 21:00:30 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Sat, 23 May 2009 21:00:30 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] is NY fire department ready for another 9/11 ? Message-ID: This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification. Delivery to the following recipients failed. ccarc at culccom.net is NY fire department ready for another 9/11 ? editorial from urgent communications magaizine: http://urgentcomm.com/mobile_data/commentary/nyc-new-york-ready-emergency-20090521/ Phil Snider "the earth is one country and mandkind are its citizens" - Baha'i Faith EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From terry_n9zmy at hotmail.com Sun May 24 21:28:30 2009 From: terry_n9zmy at hotmail.com (Terry Groninger Jr) Date: Sun, 24 May 2009 21:28:30 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] FD ad for Comcast References: Message-ID: Hey Tom , great ad for field day . Good PR Terry ----- Original Message ----- From: Tom Murray To: remailer remailer Cc: chuck Hendrickson ; Phil Snider Sent: Tuesday, May 19, 2009 12:20 PM Subject: [Ccarc] FD ad for Comcast This is what I sent to Comcast today regarding FD. Tom KB9WSL Comcast 800 Water St. Logansport, IN, 46947 Sirs: Please include the following announcement on your local community announcements channel. The Cass County Amateur Radio Club invites the community to learn about ?HAM? radio on June 27-28, 2009. Visit with us that weekend at the Cass Co. EMA building, 1227 N. ST.RD 17, Logansport, IN. Go to: www.w9vmw.org for more info. The Cass County Amateur Radio Club is a non-profit organization serving Cass and surrounding counties. If you have questions please contact me. Thank you for your assistance. Tom Murray Secretary of the Cass County Amateur Radio Club. 574-223-4496 Email: kb9wsl at hotmail.com ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Hotmail? has ever-growing storage! Don?t worry about storage limits. Check it out. _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 27 10:42:15 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 10:42:15 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Bob Chase from WOWO retiring sort of.... Message-ID: Thought this was interesting! 56 years. That's how long Bob Chase has been with WOWO (1190am, Fort Wayne) radio. We estimate he worked under three owners (Westinghouse, Price Communications, and Federated Media), in at least three studio locations, and under ten plus GM's, and over twenty PD's. But just consider: 56 years at one radio station. Bob Chase will retire as WOWO Sports Director on Friday 5 June. However, Chase will remain with the Fort Wayne Komets, handling play by play duties this fall, as the Komets will fiercely defend their Turner Cup. The 83 year old Chase has done about everything at WOWO, from afternoon host to promotions to interviewing Elvis Presley or Frank Sinatra. His 56 consecutive years of play by play work for the Fort Wayne Komets is second place only to the Los Angeles Dodgers' Vin Scully. _________________________________________________________________ Insert movie times and more without leaving Hotmail?. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/QuickAdd?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_QuickAdd1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 27 13:03:43 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 13:03:43 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Acting FCC Chairman releases report Message-ID: Check this out: http://wireless.fcc.gov/outreach/ruralbroadband Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed May 27 13:15:31 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 13:15:31 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] (no subject) Message-ID: >From Mission Critical Magazine O N L I N E E X C L U S I V E Dealers Form Digital SMR Consortium May 27, 2009 By Sandra Wendelken, Editor A new consortium of two-way radio dealers is working to build a nationwide digital SMR service by combining unused digital frequencies from SMRs and dealers across the country. The mainly UHF service is incorporating IDAS digital technology from Icom, along with other mobile communications products. Bob Burchett, president of the Push-to-Talk Organization, said the idea began with a regional network in California. The group purchased 30 repeaters as a proof of concept to test their coverage and capabilities on mountaintops, in buildings and other areas. ?Digital has come of age,? he said. ?The system far outperforms analog in every respect.? Burchett then advertised for available digital UHF and VHF channels the group could lease to expand the service. The Push-to-Talk Organization enters into a channel vendor agreement with each firm with available spectrum and rents the channels as part of its NXDN-based network. A regional channel vendor then receives 100 percent of the revenue from its specific area or region, or if there are multiple channel vendors in one region, they split the revenue money. Each regional channel vendor also becomes a member of the technical committee and a member of the board. ?We have 15 board members but we?re expecting a lot more,? Burchett said. According to the group?s Web site, the network?s coverage area includes channels in California, Arizona, Nevada, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Colorado, Texas, Illinois, Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, New York and New Jersey. Burchett said he?s adding about two new territories each week. The service is offered as a regional offering, and it doesn?t connect to the telephone network; it?s dispatch service only. Digital and IP technology allow seamless roaming across the regions with features like encryption and GPS tracking, Burchett said. ?For eight years, Nextel regional SMRs weren?t connected to each other or the public switched telephone network (PSTN). Their core business was our core business ? regionalized communications and PTT dispatch,? he said. Randy Power, president of ProComm, a dealer and SMR in Phoenix, recently signed on to be a channel vendor on the network. Power said the target customer base is the traditional dispatch market ? buses, transportation companies, plumbers, electricians, farmers, long-haul truckers, hotels, schools and shopping malls. ?Our customers will be people who want privacy through digital mode but who can also talk over a longer distance, with a choice of radios,? Power said. Power said that customers can choose different suppliers for their radios and equipment. Icom markets its NXDN-based technology as IDAS. NXDN is a digital FDMA 6.25-kilohertz channel technology being developed by several manufacturers. ?Kenwood radios will work on the systems in conventional mode, but not in trunked mode,? Power said. Ritron and HYT are also developing NXDN radios that could potentially work on the system. Burchett said that an IDAS repeater is less than $5,000 installed. The dealers and channel vendors can guarantee in-building coverage for a specific customer because they will install repeaters on required buildings, further boosting revenue and reducing churn. ?SMR operators and two-way dealers in general are clearly in jeopardy of extinction these days what with Verizon, Nextel and AT&T trying hard to take the last 1 percent of the wireless business we have left,? Burchett said. ?The only way we will survive at all is to band together as one, build a nationwide network and provide customers with a seamless system to give them the quality of service they demand since they accept no less.? For more information, visit www.push-to-talk.org. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has ever-growing storage! Don?t worry about storage limits. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Storage?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Storage1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Thu May 28 11:38:40 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 11:38:40 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] 2 Meter FM Channelized Frequencies Message-ID: <4A1EB000.6070500@comcast.net> A list of 2-meter repeater freqs to program into your mobile radios. Handy for finding activity when traveling in other areas. http://www.bloomington.in.us/~wh2t/two.html -- 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ From phil_snider at hotmail.com Thu May 28 12:36:26 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 12:36:26 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] 2 Meter FM Channelized Frequencies In-Reply-To: <4A1EB000.6070500@comcast.net> References: <4A1EB000.6070500@comcast.net> Message-ID: this is a good list. Unfortunately Michigan repeaters are on 20 kHz spacing: 147.000* 147.020 147.040 147.060* etc. * indicates 15 and 20 kHz plan are the same every 60 kHz. others are 5 kHz off. Phil Snider Amateur radio: for when all other communications fail EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me > Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 11:38:40 -0400 > From: kb9vmw at comcast.net > To: ccarc at culcom.net > Subject: [Ccarc] 2 Meter FM Channelized Frequencies > > A list of 2-meter repeater freqs to program into your mobile radios. > Handy for finding activity when traveling in other areas. > > http://www.bloomington.in.us/~wh2t/two.html > > -- > 73, > Tom Denton KB9VMW > > CCARC Board of Directors > http://www.w9vmw.org/ > > Six Club #1963 > http://www.6mt.com/ > > _______________________________________________ > ccarc mailing list > ccarc at culcom.net > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Thu May 28 13:04:48 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 13:04:48 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] PL receiver problems Message-ID: We are having problems with the PL receiver at EMA for 147.780 receive. The range is reduced for some reason. You will notice you don't get the PL beep unless you are in close. I suspect either the antenna or line or receiver, unless there is a high noise level from power lines or some other noise source. I will check it out in the next several days. Phil Snider W9LVY EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Thu May 28 14:33:56 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:33:56 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [Mw] meteors] Message-ID: <4A1ED914.6040903@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: wa2fgk at ezlinx.net Subject: [Mw] meteors Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 13:16:55 -0400 (EDT) Size: 4209 URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Thu May 28 18:05:30 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 18:05:30 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] band plan and mode operation Message-ID: for information on band plans and which modes are where: http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/regulations/bandplan.html Phil Snider Enjoy field day June 27 and 28 (set up June 26) 2009. EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sat May 30 07:08:55 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sat, 30 May 2009 07:08:55 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Field Day tips from ARRL News Letter Message-ID: > ARRL FIELD DAY TIPS AND TECHNIQUES THAT EVERYONE CAN USE Many amateurs treat ARRL Field Day (June 27-28) as a contest, even though it isn't one . But if your idea of Field Day fun is to go for the highest score possible, ARRL Contest Branch Manager Sean Kutzko, KX9X, offered the following suggestions at the ARRL Field Day Forum at the 2009 Dayton Hamvention. 1) You will get many more stations in your log by calling CQ than by tuning the dial and answering CQs; however, if you're calling CQ and not getting any replies, keep calling. Most major contesters call CQ for several minutes at a time before giving up. Giving up after three or four CQs is giving up too soon. 2) Keep your CQs short and to the point: "CQ Field Day, CQ Field Day, Whiskey-One-Alfa-Whiskey, Field Day." Wait about 5 seconds between CQs -- this gives stations enough time to answer you. 3) Use standard phonetics. "Cute" phonetics don't always get through and they can confuse newer operators. 4) When working a station, you should give your exchange information only once and keep it simple. "Whiskey-One-Alfa-Whiskey, copy three Foxtrot Connecticut, QSL?" If they didn't get all of the exchange, they will ask for a repeat. 5) If you are running a pileup: Once you have pulled a call out of the pileup, give your exchange information first. Here's an example: "Whiskey-One-Alfa-Whiskey, copy 3F Connecticut, QSL?" Don't ask for the calling station's information first -- this will reduce any sense of rhythm and timing in the pileup. 6) If you get a pileup of stations and can't make out an entire call, listen for one letter and ask for it specifically: "The station with Delta only, go ahead." 7) When you get the other station's information, keep your acknowledgment simple. "QSL, thanks, QRZ Field Day from Whiskey-One-Alfa-Whiskey." 8) Find a comfortable pace for you and maintain that pace. You will tire quickly if you are screaming into the microphone or trying to work stations too quickly. This leads to inefficiency. 9) Use a headset with a boom microphone and a foot switch -- this frees up your hands to log QSOs. Writing or typing with a mike in your hand slows you down. 10) Go for as many bonus points as you possibly can. Numerous opportunities exist, from copying the Field Day message to sending traffic to using natural power for QSOs. These tips should help maximize your score on Field Day. Remember: No matter how you choose to enjoy Field Day, maximize your fun, however you define it. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Sat May 30 10:18:10 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Sat, 30 May 2009 10:18:10 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] rare N American grid on 50.150 right now Message-ID: <4A214022.2010202@comcast.net> Just worked K5N in extreme southern Louisiana on 6 meters. Deep QSB, but 5x5 when the signal comes up. "DXpedition" will be there for the weekend. -- 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sat May 30 12:31:03 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sat, 30 May 2009 12:31:03 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Special event station June 6th Message-ID: Check out thhis link for a special event station on June the from a Minuteman Missle Silo at Whiteman AFB. http://www.waarci.org/data/Hams%20to%20Honor%20Cold%20War%20Vets.pdf Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? goes with you. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/Mobile?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_Mobile1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sat May 30 12:44:02 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sat, 30 May 2009 12:44:02 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] K5N Message-ID: K5N EL58 Activation From South West Pass, LA , USA Lookups: 874 Email: K5N at bellsouth.net QSL: VIA W5TFW Click for more detail... QRZ Record:1632742 Lookups:874 (1548) Mailing Label... QRZ Admin:K5YG Last Update:2009-05-02 04:27:08 Expires:Apply for a Vanity callsign... Latitude:28.968199 (28? 58' 5'' N) Longitude:-89.370689 (89? 22' 14'' W) Grid Square:EL58hx Bearing:193.1? S (from KB9WSL) Distance: 855.8 mi (1377.2 km) Long Path:24001.1 mi (38626.0 km) ITU Zone:8 CQ Zone:4 ULS Record:K5N Web Page:http://www.kcvhfgridbandits.com/kc_vhf_grid_bandits_018.htm QSL Info:VIA W5TFW Explore on GridMap Dates Active: May 29-31, 2009 - 1700Z-1700Z *********************************************************** May 27 update: Our Pilot Stations are: Tom - AC5TM, Joey - W5TFW and Tip - WA5UFH *********************************************************** May 26 update: We will now have 80M capability with an Inverted V. *********************************************************** May 22 update: In addition to the two 6M Stations, we will have one station on HF (40-10M) using a TS2000 into a Cushcraft R7 Vertical. We will be on the published IOTA, USi and Light House frequencies. ******************************************************************************* Group: EL58 Grid Activation Group Activation: EL58hx, ARLHS USA 1101 under the ?Visual Site Rule? and New Island: USi LA105S (Burwood Island, LA) (South West Pass). Location: On a Sandy Beach facing the Gulf of Mexico, from Burwood Island, LA. Band: Main Operation 6M with HF 40 though 10M Stations: We will have three stations: Two on 6M and one on HF Operating Frequencies: 50.100 CW, 50.150 SSB & 50.315 Meteor Scatter QSL Via: Joey Fierro, II, 1054 Cajun Ln, Magnolia, MS 39652. El58 Grid Activation Group: Al, WA4EWV Bill, K5YG Bob, WN2E Bruce, N5SIX Daniel, KE5KDM Danny, N5OMG Marshall, K5QE You may contact us at: k5n at bellsouth.net K5N Website built and hosted by JD, N0IRS: http://www.kcvhfgridbandits.com/kc_vhf_grid_bandits_018.htm Last modified: Thu May 28 07:11:57 2009 _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Sat May 30 21:22:32 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sat, 30 May 2009 21:22:32 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] free software site Message-ID: Here's an athorative site for free software. Some good titles that I use everyday hgdd r a e http://techtalk.pcpitstop.com/2009/05/26/top-free-software/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sun May 31 10:18:26 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sun, 31 May 2009 10:18:26 -0400 Subject: [Ccarc] Princeton Il Hamfest June 7th!! In-Reply-To: <009701c9e1e6$7ff3c6a0$d80b1aa5@KWM380> References: <009701c9e1e6$7ff3c6a0$d80b1aa5@KWM380> Message-ID: > From: wa9vrh at dishmail.net > To: inham at mailman.qth.net > Date: Sun, 31 May 2009 06:51:09 -0500 > Subject: [InHam] Princeton Il Hamfest June 7th!! > > Starved Rock Hamfest, Bureau County Fairgrounds, Princeton, IL, Sunday, June 7 > > Hamfest Web Site > http://www.qsl.net/w9mks/hamfest.htm > > > Hamfest Flyer > http://www.qsl.net/w9mks/flyer09..pdf > ______________________________________________________________ > InHam mailing list > Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/inham > Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm > Post: mailto:InHam at mailman.qth.net > > This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net > Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail? has a new way to see what's up with your friends. http://windowslive.com/Tutorial/Hotmail/WhatsNew?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_HM_Tutorial_WhatsNew1_052009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: