From k9dvl at comcast.net Mon Nov 2 08:42:56 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Mon, 02 Nov 2009 08:42:56 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Change of email address] Message-ID: <4AEEE1E0.9050501@comcast.net> Information about Bill Pickart. Dave -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Bill & Jodi Pickart" Subject: Change of email address Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 08:02:33 -0500 Size: 4836 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Mon Nov 2 16:06:35 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Mon, 02 Nov 2009 16:06:35 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Workday] Message-ID: <4AEF49DB.7090001@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Vicky Cree" Subject: Workday Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 14:58:50 -0500 Size: 5641 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Mon Nov 2 19:29:52 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Mon, 02 Nov 2009 19:29:52 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [AMRadio] CCA First Wednesday AM Night Nov. 4th!] Message-ID: <4AEF7980.2040708@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Larry WA9VRH" Subject: [AMRadio] CCA First Wednesday AM Night Nov. 4th! Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 17:10:29 -0600 Size: 5708 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Mon Nov 2 19:37:47 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Mon, 02 Nov 2009 19:37:47 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [AMRadio] CCA First Wednesday AM Night Nov. 4th!] Message-ID: <4AEF7B5B.9070805@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Larry WA9VRH" Subject: [AMRadio] CCA First Wednesday AM Night Nov. 4th! Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 17:10:29 -0600 Size: 5708 URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Mon Nov 2 22:55:00 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 22:55:00 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Leonid metero shower Nov. 17 to be especially good this year Message-ID: Leonid metero shower Nov. 17 to be especially good this year http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/33589356/ns/technology_and_science-science/ Phil Snider W9LVY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 3 07:54:30 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 3 Nov 2009 07:54:30 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Digital modes Message-ID: Fellow club members.... I have taken the plunge into digital modes on amateur radio. Right now I am working on PSK 31 on HF bands. Hopefully by next June for Field Day I will be proficient enough to fill Chuck's shoes since digital contacts count for 2 pts. I figure I can learn digital modes faster than I could learn the code...which I have not learned yet..but still plan on tackling at some point down the road. K7AGE has some very helpful videos on You tube that explain and demonstrate PSK 31. Just type his call in the search box on you tube to find the videos. Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: Unclutter your desktop. http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9690331&ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 3 21:30:13 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 3 Nov 2009 21:30:13 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] CCA First Wednesday AM Night Nov. 4th! In-Reply-To: <742426.57649.qm@web31008.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <742426.57649.qm@web31008.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: > > > > > > FIRST WEDNESDAY AM NIGHT!!! Sponsored by the Collins > > Collectors Association. > > > > Wednesday November 4th, 2009 on 3880 kcs at 7:00 PM local > > East Coast > > time marks the start of the latest chapter of First > > Wednesday AM Night, > > drawing hundreds of vintage stations from across the > > country. > > > > > > The East Coast and Central sections run for 90 minutes in > > response to > > the tremendous participation in those time zones. The > > remaining time > > zones will be an hour. We encourage stations to check-in on > > AM using > > Collins and other AM transmitters, new and old. It's > > an opportunity to > > revel in this nostalgic mode, enjoy giving vintage > > equipment a "run," > > and sharing some storytelling about classic vacuum tube > > homebrew and > > commercial designs. Typically more than a hundred stations > > take part in > > the evening's coast-to-coast AM event; by the time it > > concludes at 10:00 > > PM Local PST. > > > > LISTEN for the following anchors and stop by to say hello, > > won't you? > > You don't have to be running Collins or vintage gear to be > > welcomed into > > the group. > > > > 7:00 PM-8:30 PM Local East Coast Time Anchor: Bob > > W0YVA > > > > 7:30 PM-9:00 PM Local Central Time Anchor: Jim W0NKL > > and Brian K0EFJ > > > > 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Local Mountain Time Anchor: K0OJ Jim and > > Chuck KD0ZS > > > > 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Local West Coast Time Anchor: WA6FIZ > > Mickey > > > > We are still looking for additional anchors in the West > > Coast time zone. > > Please contact me if you are interested! > > > > comments please to wa9vrh at dishmail.net > > > > _______________________________________________ > > QCWA mailing list > > QCWA at chapter36.org > > http://lists.CHAPTER36.ORG/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/qcwa > > > > > > ______________________________________________________________ > InHam mailing list > Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/inham > Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm > Post: mailto:InHam at mailman.qth.net > > This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net > Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed Nov 4 08:14:02 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 4 Nov 2009 08:14:02 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] ARLB032 W1AW 2009/2010 Winter Operating Schedule In-Reply-To: <20091102163311.A4DBCB35D91@bmailer.arrl.org> References: <20091102163311.A4DBCB35D91@bmailer.arrl.org> Message-ID: > Subject: ARLB032 W1AW 2009/2010 Winter Operating Schedule > Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 11:16:42 -0500 > > > SB QST @ ARL $ARLB032 > ARLB032 W1AW 2009/2010 Winter Operating Schedule > > ZCZC AG32 > QST de W1AW > ARRL Bulletin 32 ARLB032 > From ARRL Headquarters > Newington CT November 2, 2009 > To all radio amateurs > > SB QST ARL ARLB032 > ARLB032 W1AW 2009/2010 Winter Operating Schedule > > Morning Schedule: > > Time Mode Days > ------------------- ---- --------- > 1400 UTC (9 AM EST) CWs Wed, Fri > 1400 UTC (9 AM EST) CWf Tue, Thu > > Daily Visitor Operating Hours: > > 1500 UTC to 1700 UTC - (10 AM to 12 PM EST) > 1800 UTC to 2045 UTC - (1 PM to 3:45 PM EST) > > (Station closed 1700 to 1800 UTC (12 PM to 1 PM EST)) > > Afternoon/Evening Schedule: > > 2100 UTC (4 PM EST) CWf Mon, Wed, Fri > 2100 " " CWs Tue, Thu > 2200 " (5 PM EST) CWb Daily > 2300 " (6 PM EST) RTTY Daily > 0000 " (7 PM EST) CWs Mon, Wed, Fri > 0000 " " CWf Tue, Thu > 0100 " (8 PM EST) CWb Daily > 0200 " (9 PM EST) RTTY Daily > 0245 " (9:45 PM EST) VOICE Daily > 0300 " (10 PM EST) CWf Mon, Wed, Fri > 0300 " " CWs Tue, Thu > 0400 " (11 PM EST) CWb Daily > > > Frequencies (MHz) > ----------------- > CW: 1.8025 3.5815 7.0475 14.0475 18.0975 21.0675 28.0675 147.555 > RTTY: - 3.5975 7.095 14.095 18.1025 21.095 28.095 147.555 > VOICE: 1.855 3.990 7.290 14.290 18.160 21.390 28.590 147.555 > > Notes: > > CWs = Morse Code practice (slow) = 5, 7.5, 10, 13 and 15 WPM > CWf = Morse Code practice (fast) = 35, 30, 25, 20, 15, 13 and 10 WPM > CWb = Morse Code Bulletins = 18 WPM > > CW frequencies include code practices, Qualifying Runs and CW > bulletins. > > RTTY = Teleprinter Bulletins = BAUDOT (45.45 baud), BPSK31 and > MFSK16 sent only as time allows. > > Code practice texts are from QST, and the source of each practice is > given at the beginning of each practice and at the beginning of > alternate speeds. > > On Tuesdays and Fridays at 2330 UTC (6:30 PM EST), Keplerian Elements > for active amateur satellites are sent on the regular teleprinter > frequencies. > > A DX bulletin replaces or is added to the regular bulletins between > 0100 UTC (8 PM EST) Thursdays and 0100 UTC (8 PM EST) Fridays. > > In a communications emergency, monitor W1AW for special bulletins as > follows: Voice on the hour, Teleprinter at 15 minutes past the hour, > and CW on the half hour. > > All licensed amateurs may operate the station from 1500 UTC to 1700 > UTC (10 AM to 12 PM EST), and then from 1800 UTC to 2045 UTC (1 PM > to 3:45 PM EST) Monday through Friday. Be sure to bring your > current FCC amateur radio license or a photocopy. > > The W1AW Operating Schedule may also be found on page 102 in the > October 2009 issue of QST or on the web at, > http://www.arrl.org/w1aw.html . > NNNN > /EX > > _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed Nov 4 16:20:14 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 4 Nov 2009 16:20:14 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] FCC narrowbanding article Message-ID: Checkout this link for an article on FCC and narrow-banding. http://radioresourcemag.com/newsArticle.cfm?news_id=4918 Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: Unclutter your desktop. http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9690331&ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Wed Nov 4 19:24:51 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Wed, 04 Nov 2009 19:24:51 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] CCA First Wednesday AM Night Nov. 4th! In-Reply-To: References: <742426.57649.qm@web31008.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4AF21B53.1000408@comcast.net> Got a reply on my first call. He copied my call, but then lost me in QRM. There was another QSO on freq, kept covering up the net. Full contact on second time around. Net control for first session is in VA, he was S9+20, gave me S5. 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ Tom Murray wrote: > > > > > > > > > > > > > FIRST WEDNESDAY AM NIGHT!!! Sponsored by the Collins > > > Collectors Association. > > > > > > Wednesday November 4th, 2009 on 3880 kcs at 7:00 PM local > > > East Coast > > > time marks the start of the latest chapter of First > > > Wednesday AM Night, > > > drawing hundreds of vintage stations from across the > > > country. > > > > > > > > > The East Coast and Central sections run for 90 minutes in > > > response to > > > the tremendous participation in those time zones. The > > > remaining time > > > zones will be an hour. We encourage stations to check-in on > > > AM using > > > Collins and other AM transmitters, new and old. It's > > > an opportunity to > > > revel in this nostalgic mode, enjoy giving vintage > > > equipment a "run," > > > and sharing some storytelling about classic vacuum tube > > > homebrew and > > > commercial designs. Typically more than a hundred stations > > > take part in > > > the evening's coast-to-coast AM event; by the time it > > > concludes at 10:00 > > > PM Local PST. > > > > > > LISTEN for the following anchors and stop by to say hello, > > > won't you? > > > You don't have to be running Collins or vintage gear to be > > > welcomed into > > > the group. > > > > > > 7:00 PM-8:30 PM Local East Coast Time Anchor: Bob > > > W0YVA > > > > > > 7:30 PM-9:00 PM Local Central Time Anchor: Jim W0NKL > > > and Brian K0EFJ > > > > > > 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Local Mountain Time Anchor: K0OJ Jim and > > > Chuck KD0ZS > > > > > > 8:00 PM-9:00 PM Local West Coast Time Anchor: WA6FIZ > > > Mickey > > > > > > We are still looking for additional anchors in the West > > > Coast time zone. > > > Please contact me if you are interested! > > > > > > comments please to wa9vrh at dishmail.net > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > QCWA mailing list > > > QCWA at chapter36.org > > > http://lists.CHAPTER36.ORG/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/qcwa > From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri Nov 6 16:02:51 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 6 Nov 2009 16:02:51 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Fort Wayne Hamfest, Saturday, 11/14 & Sunday, 11/15 In-Reply-To: <58235.41593.qm@web113813.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <58235.41593.qm@web113813.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: > > Fort Wayne Hamfest, Saturday, 11/14 & Sunday, 11/15 > > http://www.fortwaynehamfest.com/hfmain.htm > > > Note: VHF/UHF Digital Voice Forum at 12:15 pm on Saturday > > > > ______________________________________________________________ > InHam mailing list > Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/inham > Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm > Post: mailto:InHam at mailman.qth.net > > This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net > Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html _________________________________________________________________ Find the right PC with Windows 7 and Windows Live. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/pc-scout/laptop-set-criteria.aspx?cbid=wl&filt=200,2400,10,19,1,3,1,7,50,650,2,12,0,1000&cat=1,2,3,4,5,6&brands=5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16&addf=4,5,9&ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen2:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sat Nov 7 13:21:26 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sat, 07 Nov 2009 13:21:26 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [Mw] join the 50MHz & Up Group as a Friend] Message-ID: <4AF5BAA6.3070602@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Jeffrey Pawlan Subject: [Mw] join the 50MHz & Up Group as a Friend Date: Sat, 7 Nov 2009 10:15:42 -0800 (PST) Size: 4597 URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Sun Nov 8 14:36:18 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sun, 8 Nov 2009 14:36:18 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] highly rated and free software Message-ID: Here is a link to a great article about some good free software http://download.cnet.com/8001/2701-19409_4-2-1.html?tag=nl.e415 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sun Nov 8 19:33:53 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sun, 08 Nov 2009 19:33:53 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [Mw] Leonids Meteor Shower-2009 FYI] Message-ID: <4AF76371.8040905@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Andrew Furlong Subject: [Mw] Leonids Meteor Shower-2009 FYI Date: Sun, 08 Nov 2009 14:56:05 -0500 Size: 5160 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Mon Nov 9 11:09:03 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Mon, 09 Nov 2009 11:09:03 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Robbie W9RSR Message-ID: <4AF83E9F.7050200@comcast.net> I got a call from Kenny Gains (KB9GKG) today. He said that Robbie (W9RSR's) dad died. Will watch for more info. Dave From phil_snider at hotmail.com Mon Nov 9 22:38:00 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Mon, 9 Nov 2009 22:38:00 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] about communication in a disaster with no cellular and no internet Message-ID: from www.ncacdc.com/no-cell.htm Washington, DC. Self Evaluation Primer of Disaster Communications Using Internet and Cellular Telephone Services By Major James R. Sohl, CAP, K5RIC, k5ric at arrl.net Copyright March 1996. Reprinted here by permission. The basic text of this document was an Internet message written and sent by James R. "Ric" Sohl, in March 1997. It was written primarily for USAF Auxiliary - Civil Air Patrol and for Amateur (Ham) radio emergency service personnel, but it relates to any disaster relief agency. The idea came during a Ham radio club meeting where the reliance of Cellular telephone service and the Internet during disaster events was discussed. A concern that government and private sector agencies that provide disaster support were beginning to rely more on Cellular and Internet services, could create problems during actual disaster events. This is because the main training and evaluation program for disaster relief training and planning is simulated disaster events. Most of these do not provide a realistic situation regarding a major event and the loss of a large percentage of public communications services. This "Internet / Cellular Communications Exercise"; is designed as a self evaluation for any disaster relief agency. Be honest, you only hurt yourself, and your agency, by not doing a true evaluation. Even though the event is directed toward Civil Air Patrol and Amateur radio staff, if can be used by any agency or group. It does assume some factors, that do not relate to the general public. Most disaster relief agencies have trained members, who are better prepared to deal with a disaster event. Therefore the following is assumed: Each member has received training in disaster relief, including: First Aid training, Survival training at least to a basic level, Expects to travel (and possibly has travelled) to a disaster event, and, Is prepared to perform some duty to provide relief / support to the event at hand. Understands that disaster relief work is hazardous and dangerous. Understands that communications between the disaster area and surrounding areas is required. Understands that communications are also required within the disaster area. Understands that these communications provide a vital link to coordinate support and prevent loss of life, and Understands that the efficiency and safety of ones staff is greatly improved with good reliable communications. Is somewhat aware that a disaster can occur in your own home city and, Has made prior plans to have a "Disaster Kit" readily available to provide for necessary Equipment and personal gear for a 72 hour (or longer) time period. The scenario for this simulation, was based on my experience for more than thirty years in disaster / relief ground and air support missions. The training records are noted at the end of this document. I know that some Civil Air Patrol (CAP) members, and amateurs are thinking that our radio networks are outdated, in particular our High Frequency long range networks. This is not limited to CAP and amateur radio, as many key staff people in many agencies / departments, feel the same way. Because of that, I have created the following: Here is a little Internet / Cellular phone communications exercise. Your community has just been hit by a disaster. The following conditions now exist. No commercial power will be available for 72 hours. 60% of the power lines are down. 60% of all radio towers are out of service for 72 hours, at a 45 degree angle to your city from South to North. (Odessa, TX watch out, your trunking system just died, totally) Land line telephone service is lost to 60% of the community. (This occurred at Alpine, TX, and occurs many weeknights between Midland and Odessa, TX) Cellular telephone service is overloaded, and it takes two hours to get a line, and you may only use the service for 3 minutes. (This occurred at Alpine, TX and occurs often in larger cities) All city and county radio networks are reduced by 80% (this figure is real for most trunking networks unless very well planned. I based this one on Odessa Tx. and the locations of their towers) 60% of the broadcast stations (radio and television) are off the air (see item 2.) The Cable TV system and satellite TV services are completely out of service. (see item 1.) All Internet service providers are out of service (see item 1, 3, and 4, this is not a joke.) 25 % of your fire department and police department equipment is destroyed. No gasoline is available from any underground tanks, and the local government has taken over all overhead fuel storage tanks for government use. If you can show them that your use will support the recovery effort you may be able to get a small amount of fuel. You have planned ahead (right) and have an emergency gasoline powered generator to power your radio equipment, your generator uses .7 gallons per hour of operation, how much fuel do you have on hand (this may include your automobiles fuel tanks if you have a way to get the fuel out) you have ________ gallons of fuel, and can operate your generator for _______ hours. If you use your automobile to charge your batteries, remember the fuel consumption will be MUCH higher. Do you have food for 72 hours for all members of you household? Note an MRE will feed two average people per meal. (1200 Calories each, and they are a lot better than C and K rations) You do have five or ten gallons of drinking water don't you? In Odessa everyone has some bottled water, but what if tomorrow was your day to get fresh water? Do you have a way to keep warm during cold weather, bed rolls, blankets, fireplace (for cooking as well. You did plan for this right?) If we lost 60% of the radio towers we also lost a great deal of homes and many would require shelter. Can your community provide 60% of its population with emergency shelter. Your camping gear will come in handy now, if it did not get destroyed with the house. A disaster noted above is a rare occasion, or is it? Check out recent tornado activity in the Central US and check out the state of Washington in the last two years. Much of what I described has occurred to many communities during the last two years. Is your community, and are YOU, prepared? Not just to survive but can you help your community or the community 40 miles away? Do you have emergency radio's, both local (FM, 26.620) and HF? Do you have spare/portable antennas, tools, food, water, ect? Civil Air Patrol and Amateur (ham) radio communications are a life saver. These may be the only communications available to contact the Outside world for Help and to take over the load for the local networks. When Alpine Texas was hit by an earthquake and a year or two later, by a severe storm, the land line and cellular telephone systems were total useless (overloaded). CAP and Amateur radio became the primary communications link to the outside world for the first few hours. Most of Alpine people were not even aware that we where out of communications, or why. Of note, most smaller areas are fed by fiber optic cable for long distance service. This cable goes back to a main switch, usually located in another area. One time I saw no long distance service available for two hours. You could not call outside of the Alpine, TX area. Not Ft Davis nor Marfa, nor Ft Stockton. Everything in this area is switched through Midland. Granted if the need came up, the phone company should be able to rig up something in a few hours that should allow some communications outside the area. But how much communications can you provide with only a few lines available? Ten outside lines (if your lucky) to the more than 3,000 local phones. Your going to have problems calling the hospital, much less someone outside the area. During a disaster all conventional communications circuits will become overloaded and additional networks must be put into service to provide the needed communications to help your community get support and aid from outside as well as provide additional communications capacity to fill in between hospitals, Emergency Operations Center, supporting local government communications needs (Radio Amateur Civil Emergency Service RACES) health and welfare (Amateur Radio Emergency Service ARES), emergency shelters, disaster support agencies (Red Cross, Salvation Army) and providing local radio and television broadcast stations with emergency information for the public. The communication requirements will vary and will be needed everywhere, as the event proceeds and outside support becomes available, the needs will change and may decrease. All amateurs, both local, and from the surrounding areas will be needed to provide the mail communications support role. Local and long range networks will be required. After the initial support is put into place, the Ham radio networks will began to handle "health and welfare" messages with the outside world and between shelters, hospitals, ect. All Civil Air Patrol units and members will be needed to provide many forms of emergency services, your local CAP network can provide additional communications to support local needs, as well as providing communications for your units non-communications disaster response / support. Read this message, close your eyes, and imagine that it just occurred. Your radio tower (if you have one; many CAP members only use a portable radio) came down, your home lost 40% of its roof. You can put up a 20 foot pole for an emergency antenna support. Do you have any emergency power? Do you have a 30 watt or higher power mobile unit installed in you automobile? If this unit was not used in the last 7 days, count it as out of service. Do you have 1 gallon (1/2 gallon during cold season) of drinking water per day per person for your home? Would you need to go to a store to purchase (they will all be out of everything in one hour) food, water, batteries, gasoline (none available) bed rolls, parts for replacement antenna's? If you answered yes to any part of item 4, you need to go to the store right now and get prepared. If you are using any portable radio (this includes cell phones) that transmits, do you have an alkaline battery pack (with spare batteries?) If not count out your use of this radio after four hours of use. If the rechargeable battery was not charged in the last 72 hours count that battery pack as out of service. If you have not used that portable radio in the last 7 days, count it out of service. Do you have (yourself or in your unit) an HF radio, including portable antenna and emergency power source, that was operated in the last 7 days? If not your HF system can not be counted on when you need it. You do not have time to fix it now. (This only applies to Amateur and CAP staff. ) I hope that I have made you think about what it can be like during a disaster situation. I have seen some units that only use their radios when on a mission and worst of all some units have no HF capability at all. (This only applies to Amateur and CAP staff. ) During the last three years I have called on local Texas CAP repeaters and stated "This is a simulated emergency radio communications test, I need a CAP station to answer my call to test your capability to provide emergency communications on this repeater. Is there any station available?" More than 50% of the time I have failed to receive an answer. What would happen if a CAP member was in an automobile accident, with a CAP radio who tried using your repeater? (This only applies to Amateur and CAP staff. ) During a disaster your repeater may fail, can your unit still provide support communications without the repeater? (EVERYBODY , do your radios have "talk around"? If not, your out!) Internet, E-Mail, facsimile, cellular and land line telephones have made our daily communications simple, easy and very handy to conduct our business. However, during a disaster all of these services will be overloaded, or not useable. They can not be relied upon for a true disaster event. During a disaster some of these may work, and if they do, that will make things easier, but you can not depend on that until it happens. The thing that scares me is that many local governments, disaster support agencies, and even CAP units and members are relying on non tactical communications and are not maintaining their local and long range radio communications capabilities or relationships with RACES and ARES. You should use your all of your radios at least once every week. Check into a local and HF net each week, and your station will work when the need arises. Do not forget to pack up those emergency back up portable antenna (including coaxial cables, ropes, anchors, ect) systems for each band. If your unit does not have two (one should be yours) High Frequency radio systems, that can operate on 4 MHz and 7 MHz, with at least the capability to operate mobile, then, shame on you and your unit. You're not fully prepared. (This only applies to Amateur and CAP staff. ) I am open to any comments or ideas that you may wish to pass on. This document may be re-printed as long as the original source and author are noted. I would like notice of any publication that uses this material, but prior notification is not required unless you make changes in it. If you wish to change or edit it, please send your changes for approval by E-Mail. I have no problems with improvements as long as I have a copy for my records. By: Maj. James "Ric" Sohl USAF/AU-CAP Texas Wing Asst. DOK Radio Calls: K5RIC [HAM] TEXAS CAP [USAF/AU] AFA4ZV [USAF/MARS] EMAIL: k5ric at arrl.net Training and Experience of the author: James R. Sohl, Licensed as a First Class Radiotelephone Operator, with Ship Radar Endorsement, that was changed to a General Radio Telephone Operator, with Ship Radar Endorsement. All such licensee's were converted by an FCC rule change. Licensed as an Extra Class Amateur Radio Operator, with a station call sign of K5RIC. FAA Licensed Pilot, with more than 300 hours mission flight time and 1,200+ hours total time. Training and experience, as a communications officer for several Sheriff and Police departments, as well as serving as a Civil Defense Director / Coordinator for Brewster County and the City of Alpine. Provided industrial communications service for many years to all types of systems, from 200 kHz to 14 GHz, transmitters, receivers and associated equipment. Designed and build specialized communications equipment. More than 20 years service in the Civil Air Patrol as a Communications Officer at both Squadron and Group level, and as an Assistant Director of Communications for Texas. Active in training and service as a Military Affiliate Radio Service (USAF/MARS) and active and qualified as one of six SHARES stations assigned to USAF/AU Texas Wing. More than 20 years training and experience with Amateur (Ham) radio emergency services, including, Radio Amateur Civil Emergency Service (RACES) and Amateur Radio Emergency Service (ARES) and the National Weather Service SKYWARN program. Actual experience in many disaster events, starting with the Flood at Sanderson, Texas in 1965. Experience as ground team member, , deputy sheriff, fireman, rescue squad leader, ambulance attendant, Mission Coordinator, Mission Communications Officer, Mission Pilot, Counter Drug Pilot, Transport Pilot, Safety Officer, Air and Ground Operations Officer, Net control operator for ARES, and RACES networks. Page Last Updated, 11/01/02 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Tue Nov 10 16:24:47 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Tue, 10 Nov 2009 16:24:47 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [Packrats] Interesting - on ARRL web site] Message-ID: <4AF9DA1F.6020908@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: William Shaw Subject: [Packrats] Interesting - on ARRL web site Date: Tue, 10 Nov 2009 15:28:12 -0500 Size: 4804 URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed Nov 11 02:43:57 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 02:43:57 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] FW: The ARRL Contest Update for November 11, 2009 In-Reply-To: <20091111051356.89AE0329ADF@bmailer.arrl.org> References: <20091111051356.89AE0329ADF@bmailer.arrl.org> Message-ID: PreviewIf you are having trouble reading this message, you can see the original at: http://www.arrl.org/contests/update/?issue=2009-11-11 November 11, 2009Editor: Ward Silver, N?AXContest Update ArchiveContest CalendarARRL Home Page IN THIS ISSUESweep Searching - ARRL Phone SweepstakesWRTC-2010 Teams AnnouncedExtreme Ultraviolet Solar MissionContester Buffaloed!CW Sweepstakes Logs and Soapbox Pouring InWherefore Art Thou, Tropo?Fishing for PhillyCheck It Out! NEW HF OPERATORS - THINGS TO DOYou'll enjoy trying for the Clean Sweep of all 80 sections in Sweepstakes. It's how a lot of today's contesters got their starts and you'll see why once you start filling your log. Watch for pileups on stations from VY1/VE8 and VO1, but don't forget that every section counts just the same! If asked for your "precedence" - respond with your category abbreviation. Your "check" is the last two digits of the year you were first licensed. All this is explained in the Sweepstakes articles on the ARRL Contest Branch Web site.BULLETINSRemember that CW Sweepstakes logs are now due 15 days after the contest - that's November 24! QST's printed Contest Corral page has the old dates (your editor is responsible for that). If you know anyone needing a little help submitting their Cabrillo-formatted log or converting a paper log, here's your opportunity for a good deed and a little contest Elmering.BUSTED QSOSA golden issue last time!CONTEST SUMMARYComplete information for all contests follows the Conversation sectionNov 14-15Worked All Europe DX Contest--DigitalFOC Bill Windle QSO Party--CWJapan International DX Contest--PhoneOK-OM DX Contest--CW Kentucky QSO PartyCQ WE (Western Electric)Homebrew and Oldtime Contest--CW Nov 21-22ARRL November Sweepstakes--PhoneCollegiate ARC Championship--Phone Mongolia DX ContestLZ DX ContestRSGB 1.8MHz Contest--CW NEWS, PRESS RELEASES, AND GENERAL INTERESTCongratulations to the WRTC-2010 teams! The complete list of team leaders and teammates has been published by the WRTC-2010 Committee. I see a good mix of familiar and new calls. If you're interested in what propagation will be like from Moscow in July of 2010, the SRR has published all logs for the 2009 Russian Radiosport Team Championship. (Thanks, Harry RA3AUU)No, the antennas weren't on top of Devils Tower, but what ham can look at it and not think about it? Here's some of the WY7SS locals and their hired guns for the CW Sweepstakes: (L-R) hosts Dwayne WY7FD and Katie WY7KRA, Ward N?AX, Janet KL7MF, and Chip K7JA. (Photo - K7JA) John VE8EV was a welcome QSO in a lot of Sweepstaker's logs this past weekend. You can enjoy his writings about CW Sweepstakes and other contests on his blog. (Thanks, Tree N6TR)The Southeastern VHF Society is calling for the submission of papers and presentations for the upcoming 14th Annual Southeastern VHF Society Conference to be held at Morehead State University in Morehead, KY on April 23rd and 24th, 2010. Papers and presentations are solicited on both the technical and operational aspects of VHF, UHF and Microwave weak signal operating. The deadline for the submission of papers and presentations is February 5, 2010. (Thanks, Robin K4IDC)Readers of Popular Mechanics may have missed it in October 2009's "The Self-Reliance Issue", but the article "Ready For Anything", by Glenn Harlan Reynolds mentions that "One underappreciated is the amateur radio community. Acquire a ham radio license...and you can become a major resource if a disaster strikes. It's fun, too." Another well-written article on the technical attractions of ham radio appeared in the Computerworld online article "Want to bone up on wireless tech? Try ham radio" by John W6JE. Psssst - I think this ham radio thing may be catching on again!David K1TTT contributed this item appropriate for a Veteran's Day issue. "USAA is a coop for US Military and their families that provides insurance, banking, investment services, etc. Until now you had to join while you were on active or reserve duty, but now they have opened up membership to all who have honorably served in the US Military." David has been a member for 30 years including home owner's insurance that has covered damage to towers, antennas, and radios.Contest University (CTU) UK Director Mark M?DXR reports that the event is growing - attracting 245 students as part of this year's RSGB Convention at Wyboston Lakes in Bedfordshire on October 10th. This is almost double last year's attendance! Classes were taught by 14 of the UK's top contest operators and Tim K3LR via video link from the USA. Mark also extends his thanks to CTU UK sponsor Icom UK, helping CTU continue to grow on a global scale, all of the professors, and his wife Gemma 2E?WPX for managing the certificates.The The success of the K3 transceiver and other radio products has propelled Elecraft into a new building! Was SETI the first organized attempt to detect communications from extraterrestrial civilizations? Hardly! How about a 1924 exercise? (Thanks, Brent W5WW)A dictionary isn't a lot of use for spelling assistance! If you're confronted with having heard a technical term whose spelling escapes you (remember the first time you heard "quartz crystal"?), try Gabby's Wordspeller phonetic dictionary from DMFrank Publishing. It can also help young students or someone learning English.Web Site of the Week - We're about to get another pair of eyes on the Sun as NASA launches the Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) mission in the coming months. The additional data may shed some light of the visible kind on the workings of the solar dynamo on which HF propagation depends.WORD TO THE WISERegional - Every contest has a favored region depending on propagation or geography or both. If you operate from such a QTH, you are far more likely to receive notice in the results than when operating elsewhere. If you would like to see more coverage of your non-favored region, consider volunteering to write a short review of the contest from your perspective. With many result writeups expanding on-line, their authors would probably be happy to include your contribution!SIGHTS AND SOUNDSJim K7WA was active during the CW Sweepstakes while portable from the Lamar Buffalo Ranch in Yellowstone National Park. You can read about his adventures as a winter-months volunteer and what happened when his antenna farm met the fabled bison!Who was behind the microphones at K3LR's winning CQ WW Phone operation? Left to right: (back row) W2RQ, K8GL, K6AW, N2NC, N2NT, N6MJ, LU7DW, N3GJ, DL6LAU, K1AR, N3UA (front row) K3LR, and LW8EXF. You might recognize some of those calls! Here's a video of the antennas on Midway Island taken by Joe AA4NN during the recent K4M expedition. Additional photos are available on the expedition's Web site, too. (Thanks, Lynn W4NL)Thor TF4M sends his greetings from the Arctic and a Web site describing his new Top Band transmitting antenna, known as "The King". As Thor says, "The King is ready for action - action speaks louder than words."In case you were wondering about the SOS distress signal - perhaps after too many hours in the operating chair this weekend - the Wikipedia entry thereupon comes with its own sound bite, too. Good reading for non-hams, too! Note that Firefox users may hear an extra couple of dits after the first playback or two - maybe "iSOS" was just a bit ahead of its time. (Thanks, Ramon XE1KK)RESULTS AND RECORDSThe last SS CW QSO was made less than two days ago, and we've already received over 800 logs! That is outstanding! Participation was high, the bands were in great shape, and the low bands were quiet. I haven't had any reports of frequency fights or intentional QRM from either contesters or non-contesters. This sounds like a very gentlemanly affair. Many, many thanks to the operators who activated he rare sections; being QRV from one of the Rare Ones can start to feel like an obligation after a while. Know that your efforts are appreciated by all that managed a Clean Sweep. Don't forget to get those SS CW logs in to HQ by 0300Z November 24th. Will the great conditions roll over to SSB Sweepstakes? Let's certainly hope so! Don't forget to be mindful of the non-contesters that will be utilizing the phone bands on the weekend of the 21st. Go the extra mile to be polite and accommodating, and be sure to ask if that frequency is in use before firing up the voice keyer. CU in a couple weeks! (Thanks, ARRL Contest Branch Manager Sean KX9X)Dink N7WA reports that the CW Sweepstakes Soapbox collection is growing! These are comments harvested from the score reports submitted via the 3830 reflector. Bob K?RC reminds us that his spreadsheet-based Sweepstakes log analyzer is also available for post-pileup perusals.I know - it's not a contest - but the Field Day results are online, too!David XE2AUD is 13 years old and just made his first contact in the CQ WW SSB after only one week with a license. He is being Elmered by the members of Grupo DXXE. (Thanks, Hector XE2AUD) Preliminary results for the NA RTTY Sprint held on 11 October 2009 are on the National Contest Journal's Web site. Full results will be in the Jan/Feb issue. Log checking reports (LCRs) can be requested with an email to rttysprintmgr at ncjweb.com. (Thanks, NA RTTY Sprint Manager, Ed W?YK)If you entered CQ WW Phone in the new Xtreme category, the instructions in CQ and on the CQ Web site are in error for constructing your Cabrillo log. The log should contain this line in the header area: CATEGORY-OVERLAY: XTREME. A category of "SINGLE-OPERATOR XTREME" will be rejected as invalid. (Thanks, Doug K1DG)Certificates for the 2009 CQ 160 Contest were all mailed recently, thanks to the help from Barry W5GN. Trophies are soon to follow. Results will appear in the December 2009 issue of CQ magazine and log checking reports will be available by request from director at cq160.com. (Thanks, CQ 160 Meter Contest Director, Andy N2NT)OPERATING TIPStart early - not the contest, but your preparation for the contest. For example, Friday afternoon is a bad time to start downloading a new version of software or to discover that you're missing a filter or cable or connector!TECHNICAL TOPICS AND INFORMATIONTropospheric propagation ("tropo" for short) is an important part of VHF+ contesting, but given its weather-related nature, can it be predicted? Jim W4KXY uses the Hepburn tropo prediction maps to determine when and where to look for tropo openings. The maps are derived from world-wide weather data and are updated daily.To help you with that tower-building design, here are some links to Online Metal's information on mast materials. Yield strength is a good place to start followed by a visit to the weight calculator. (Thanks, Craig Ervin)When building that tower, we try to minimize the weight of the tool bucket but don't want to risk having to climb all the way down again. The result is that we usually haul more tools than we need. How about an eight-in-one socket wrench? The November 2009 issue of Popular Mechanics Home Journal column reviewed the Craftsman Dog Bone and Black & Decker ReadyWrench in their "wish list" column. The combination wrenches feature two sets of four rotating sockets on a single handle.ARRL Contest Branch Manager, Sean KX9X decided to take W1AW on a stealth mission in this year's CW Sweepstakes. With his personal FT-817 running "full-bore", he handed out the W1AW QSO to 534 surprised recipients! (Photo - Sean KX9X) More interesting tools for radio and antenna work are available from Davis RF. They have a new page on their Web site featuring cable preparation tools to make those feed line and connector installation chores a lot easier.Doug K1DG was confronted with an aerial challenge - Phillystran truss cables on a large beam had slipped out of cable clamps on the boom. Was he going to have to lower or rotate the antenna to reattach the truss? His solution was to "...attach the loose end of the Phillystran with new cable clamps and thimble to a stainless-steel snap hook similar to a carabiner. I taped the snap hook open with a single turn of tape, connected a long piece of strong string firmly to the tape, and threaded the string through the eyelets of a fishing pole. I disconnected the Phillystran at the mast end to give me some slack, then went "fishing" for the eye bolt on the boom. I had to extend the fishing pole with a long wooden pole to reach the eyebolt." When Doug "had a bite" with the hook in the eye bolt, yanking the string pulled off the tape so the snap hook could close, capturing the cable in its original position!We've all encountered Ground Fault Circuit Interruptors (GFCI), but how about Arc Fault Circuit Interruptors (AFCI)? Paul W9AC posted a link to an explanation of these two protective devices.Analog Device's email newsletter Analog Dialogue contains some great tutorials and overviews. This past issue contained the second part of "Phase Response in Active Filters". Phase response is important to understand, especially in applications like narrow CW filters. If you like lifting the hood to see what makes circuits go, this is a good newsletter to receive.Skip KH6TY has published a simple design for interfacing sound cards and radios. PTT is derived from the output audio, eliminating one control signal path. This might be handy for getting on the air for a digital mode contest.Instead of attaching Beverage antenna wires directly to trees, Steve HA?DU has an alternative that keeps the wires straight and flexible. "I put pieces of [bailing twine] between pairs of trees along the path and the Beverage wire is attached to these. This results in less zig-zagging and larger distances from trees. The ropes are a little loose, so even if the trees are moving in the wind, the ropes are not broken."Technical Web Site of the Week - The shape of a rhombic antenna forms the outline of radio society logos from our own ARRL and those around the world. With its almost mythical reputation, here's one of the original technical (and equation-laden) papers on the rhombic and how it does what it does. (Thanks, Larry N7DF)CONVERSATIONCheck It Out!Is it just my imagination or did this year's Sweepstakes have more checks (the last two digits of the year first licensed) beginning with 9 or 0? And this was the CW weekend - the phone weekend ought to bring out even more new HF operators! The word may be getting out that radiosport is a lot of fun! Not that one has to become a total devotee, but a casual game now and then is a great way to get a little radio exercise.Most contests are open-ended, meaning that it's very difficult to work every participant or every multiplier. Sweepstakes is an exception with its coveted "Clean Sweep" of all 80 sections. Ed VE4EAR not only made a lot of "sweeps" possible, but has captured the excitement of chasing one very well with this 3830 post: "The magical thing that separates Sweepstakes from all other contests is the personal emotion that comes with it. This is truly one contest where big gun or little pistol, everyone is searching for the elusive "SWEEP". You may not win a section but the sweep is a goal within reach. Even though this is CW, you can hear the emotion in the other party when you give them a sweep. Congratulations to all that achieved their goals!"There is a sizeable group of operators gunning for 80-80; 80 sections in 80 QSOs. Some go for Worked All States or Worked All VE. I know I filled out a considerable chunk of my 5BWAS-QRP QSOs during Sweepstakes by working the Big Guns with ears to match. Each Sweepstakes mug, broom, medal, and pin has a special place in my ham radio history.That Clean Sweep is something even non-hams can understand. How many of us have had a visitor stop in at the shack door and ask if we've "gotten our sweep, yet?" It flavors the whole contest with scores reported afterwards as "XXX QSOs and a sweep" or "YYY contacts and missed [fill in one of the usual suspects here]". Part of the name and part of the competition, it's all about the sweep.The flip side of a sweep is helping others make their sweep from a needed section. Some sections are so rare that operators from those locations might have serious difficulty making a sweep of their own, even as they are handing out the final section to others left and right. I got a taste of that buzz by operating from Wyoming as WY7SS last weekend (with K7JA and others), hearing many "TKS WY" as a QSO was completed. It feels good! Let operators from those rare sections know that you appreciate their efforts. For many years, VY1JA was our only hope from his Yukon station and the pileups were legendary. Today, stations like VE8EV, VY1EI, and VE8NWT are filling the logs. VO1MP gets on to run the pileups on NL from the other side of the continent. And there are many others with the world beating a path to their receiver front ends.All on account of that fabulous sweep! If there was ever a great way to illustrate contesting, Sweepstakes brings out the best of the contest world. There's another one coming up, folks, and when I set up my electronic calendar, the first and third weekends in November are occupied. When asked how long Sweepstakes repeats, it was an easy choice; yearly and forever! Thanks for the sweep!73, Ward N0AXCONTESTSNovember 11 to November 24An expanded, downloadable version of QST's Contest Corral in PDF format is available. Check the sponsor's Web site for information on operating time restrictions and other instructions.HF CONTESTSWorked All Europe DX Contest --Digital, from Nov 14, 0000Z to Nov 15, 2400Z. Bands (MHz): 3.5-28. Exchange: RST and serial (see Web for QTC rules). Logs due: Nov 30. RulesFOC Bill Windle QSO Party--CW, from Nov 14, 0000Z to Nov 14, 2359Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28, 50,144. Exchange: RST, name, and FOC number if member. Logs due: Nov 30. RulesJapan International DX Contest--Phone, from Nov 14, 0700Z to Nov 15, 1300Z. Bands (MHz): 3.5-28. Exchange: RST and JA prefecture or CQ Zone. Logs due: Dec 31. RulesOK-OM DX Contest--CW, from Nov 14, 1200Z to Nov 15, 1200Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28. Exchange: RST and serial or OK/OM district. Logs due: Dec 1. RulesKentucky QSO Party--Phone,CW, from Nov 14, 1400Z to Nov 15, 0200Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28, 50, Frequencies: CW--1.815, 3.550, 7.050, 14.050, 21.050, 28.050, 50.090; SSB--1.855, 3.820, 7.240, 14.280, 21.390, 28.390, 50.190. Exchange: RST and serial or KY county. Logs due: Dec 31. RulesCQ WE (Western Electric)--Phone,CW,Digital, from Nov 14, 1900Z to Nov 16, 0500Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28, 50-440. Exchange: Call, name, Bell QTH, yrs of svc (see Web). Logs due: Dec 1. RulesHomebrew and Oldtime Contest--CW, from Nov 15, 1300Z to Nov 15, 1700Z. Bands (MHz): 3.5-7. Exchange: RST, serial, and category. Logs due: Dec 15. RulesMongolia DX Contest--Phone,CW, from Nov 21, 0000Z to Nov 22, 2359Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28. Exchange: RS(T) and CQ Zone. Logs due: Dec 31.LZ DX Contest--Phone,CW, from Nov 21, 1200Z to Nov 22, 1200Z. Bands (MHz): 3.5-28. Exchange: RST and ITU Zone or LZ district. Logs due: 30 days. RulesARRL November Sweepstakes--Phone, from Nov 21, 2100Z to Nov 23, 0300Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28. Exchange: Serial, category, call, check, ARRL sec. Logs due: Dec 8. RulesCollegiate ARC Championship--Phone, from Nov 21, 2100Z to Nov 23, 0300Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28. Exchange: See ARRL Sweepstakes. Logs due: Dec 8. RulesRSGB 1.8MHz Contest--CW, from Nov 21, 2100Z to Nov 22, 0100Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8. Exchange: RST, serial, UK district. Logs due: 16 days. RulesVHF+ CONTESTSFOC Bill Windle QSO Party--CW, from Nov 14, 0000Z to Nov 14, 2359Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28, 50,144. Exchange: RST, name, and FOC number if member. Logs due: Nov 30. RulesKentucky QSO Party--Phone,CW, from Nov 14, 1400Z to Nov 15, 0200Z. Bands (MHz): 1.8-28, 50, Frequencies: CW--1.815, 3.550, 7.050, 14.050, 21.050, 28.050, 50.090; SSB--1.855, 3.820, 7.240, 14.280, 21.390, 28.390, 50.190. Exchange: RST and serial or KY county. Logs due: Dec 31. RulesLOG DUE DATESNovember 11 to November 24November 13, SKCC Weekend Sprint, Post log summary at: Summary, Mail logs to: (none), Find rules at: RulesNovember 15, California QSO Party, E-mail logs to: (see rules, web upload preferred), Upload log at: Upload, Mail logs to: NCCC, c/o Rick Eversole, N6RNO, 1225 Vienna Dr. #919, Sunnyvale, CA 94089, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 15, Pennsylvania QSO Party, E-mail logs to: paqsolog at nittany-arc.net, Mail logs to: PA QSO Party 2008, c/o NARC, P.O. Box 614, State College, PA 16804-0614, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 15, Makrothen RTTY Contest, E-mail logs to: tmc-rtty at arcor.de, Mail logs to: (none), Find rules at: RulesNovember 17, Iowa QSO Party, E-mail logs to: wa0dx at yahoo.com, Mail logs to: Dale Stoy, NS0D, 1335 N. Van Buren Ave., Ottumwa, IA 52501, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 17, Microwave Fall Sprint, E-mail logs to: wd4jqv at arrl.net, Mail logs to: Bruce Randall, WD4JQV, 928 Falls Rd., Rock Hill, SC 29730, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 17, PODXS 070 Club 160m Great Pumpkin Sprint, E-mail logs to: jbudzowski at verizon.net, Mail logs to: Jay Budzowski, N3DQU, 109 S. Northview Ave., New Castle, PA 16102, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 17, Stew Perry Topband Challenge Warmup, E-mail logs to: tbdc at contesting.com, Mail logs to: BARC, 15125 SE Bartell Rd, Boring, OR 97009, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 18, ARCI Fall QSO Party, E-mail logs to: contest at qrparci.org, Mail logs to: ARCI Fall QSO Party, c/o Jeff Hetherington, VA3JFF, 139 Elizabeth St. W., Welland, Ontario L3C 4M3, Canada, Find rules at: RulesNovember 19, Illinois QSO Party, E-mail logs to: n9jf at arrl.net, Mail logs to: WIARC, P.O. Box 3132, Quincy IL 62305-3132, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 23, ARRL School Club Roundup, E-mail logs to: (none), Mail logs to: School Club Roundup, c/o Lew Malchick, N2RQ, Brooklyn Technical HS, 29 Fort Greene Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 24, ARRL Sweepstakes Contest, CW, E-mail logs to: SSCW at arrl.org, Mail logs to: November SS CW, ARRL, 225 Main St., Newington, CT 06111, USA, Find rules at: RulesNovember 24, NA Collegiate ARC Championship, CW, E-mail logs to: SSCW at arrl.org, E-mail log summary to: wm5r at wm5r.org, Mail logs to: November SS CW, ARRL, 225 Main St., Newington, CT 06111, USA, Find rules at: RulesACKNOWLEDGEMENTSARRL Contest Update wishes to acknowledge information from WA7BNM's Contest Calendar and SM3CER's Contest Calendar. The ARRL Contest Update is published every other Wednesday (26 times each year). ARRL members may subscribe at no cost or unsubscribe by editing their Member Data Page as described at http://www.arrl.org/contests/update/. Copyright ? 2009 American Radio Relay League, Inc. All Rights Reserved _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: Unclutter your desktop. http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9690331&ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed Nov 11 04:04:55 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 04:04:55 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Stupid people Message-ID: >From Radio-Info newsletter.... You?ve got to be a little crazy to jump off a 1,339-foot broadcast tower that?s ?live.? But some intrepid person did it, early Wednesday morning at the Farmington, CT tower on Rattlesnake Mountain that?s home to three TV stations (Fox 61, WTXX, CPTV), numerous other tenants, plus CBS Radio?s soft AC WRCH (100.5). Arnold Chase of tower owner Communications Site Management figures it would take an hour for a human to climb it (Spiderman could do it faster). He tells the Hartford Courant that being in an RF environment like that is ?analogous to being inside a microwave.? But there are crazy people out there named ?BASE jumpers.? They make daring parachute jumps at odd hours off of fixed objects that are buildings, antennas, spans (a bridge) and earth. Thus the name ?BASE.? This daredevil got away, without tangling up his or her chute, which isn?t always the case. They can chew up a lot of resources from emergency services if they get stuck. Police went to the Connecticut site after an alarm was tripped sometime before dawn. An assistant site manager caught sight of a red, white and blue parachute opening up, floating away from the tower. I?ve seen lots of graceful hot air balloons in that part of Connecticut driving through on I-84 ? but never a parachute. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Wed Nov 11 14:07:41 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 14:07:41 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Robbies Dad's Services] Message-ID: <4AFB0B7D.4040106@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: kb9gkg at comcast.net Subject: Robbies Dad's Services Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 15:34:50 +0000 (UTC) Size: 4047 URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Thu Nov 12 20:58:19 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Thu, 12 Nov 2009 20:58:19 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] I checked this out personally on Snopes Message-ID: Snopes confirms that this is real. New Virus (NO JOKE) This is legitimate. Please pass this along to your friends. The newest virus circulating is The UPS/FedEx/DHL Delivery Failure. You will receive an email from UPS/Fed Ex Service along with a packet number. It will say that they were unable to deliver A package sent to you on such-and-such a date. It then asks you to print out The invoice copy attached.. DON ' T TRY TO PRINT THIS. IT LAUNCHES THE VIRUS! Pass this warning on to all your PC operators At work and home. This virus has caused Millions of dollars In damage in the past few days. Snopes confirms that it is real. http://www.snopes.com/computer/virus/ups.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Thu Nov 12 21:00:51 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Thu, 12 Nov 2009 21:00:51 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Here's another from a trusted source Message-ID: There is a new and dangerous threat to your computer's safety and security. To ensure you receive our emails, add newsletters at paretologic.com to your contact list. We would like to take this opportunity to warn our subscribers about the current threat of the ZBOT Trojan. The ZBOT Trojan can steal banking and credit card information, passwords, and other confidential data. Please be aware that this trojan is commonly infecting users through emails and messages that pose as trusted sources, such as banks financial institutions, as well as Facebook and other social websites. We recommend scanning your computer with Anti-Virus PLUS. Run a FREE scan for ZBOT Threat Name - ZBOT Threat Type - This application is a Trojan, a program with hidden functionality that may include viruses, adware, spyware, malware, hacks and data mining. Threat Level - Severe To ensure you are not infected with ZBOT, ParetoLogic suggests running a full security scan of your computer with anti-virus software. We highly recommend Anti-Virus PLUS, one of the fastest and most effective virus solutions available. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri Nov 13 07:48:33 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 13 Nov 2009 07:48:33 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [InHam] VHF/UHF Digital Voice Forum at Fort Wayne Hamfest on Saturday, 11/14 @ 12:15 pm In-Reply-To: <405831.93358.qm@web113808.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <405831.93358.qm@web113808.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: > Subject: [InHam] VHF/UHF Digital Voice Forum at Fort Wayne Hamfest on Saturday, 11/14 @ 12:15 pm > > > > VHF/UHF Digital Voice Forum, featuring D-STAR, at 12:15 pm on Saturday, 11/14 > > http://www.fortwaynehamfest.com/forums.htm > > > Fort Wayne Hamfest, Saturday, 11/14 & Sunday, 11/15 > > http://www.fortwaynehamfest.com/hfmain.htm > > > > ______________________________________________________________ > InHam mailing list > Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/inham > Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm > Post: mailto:InHam at mailman.qth.net > > This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net > Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Fri Nov 13 12:51:13 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Fri, 13 Nov 2009 12:51:13 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [Inares] Urgent! FCC Rules in Effect] Message-ID: <4AFD9C91.5010002@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: w9wxn at aol.com Subject: [Inares] Urgent! FCC Rules in Effect Date: Fri, 13 Nov 2009 11:07:27 EST Size: 20519 URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Fri Nov 13 21:31:56 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Fri, 13 Nov 2009 21:31:56 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] December QST issue Message-ID: Field Day 2009 scores are in the December issue of QST......CCARC is listed under (2F) with a total of 2282 points which includes our score (1,452) plus our bonus points (830)= 2,282. Not to shabby! Hopefully we will have more points next year. I am working on learning digital modes like PSK31. I have been copying traffic on HF in digital PSK31 for the past week. It seems pretty easy. Digital contacts count as 2 points during Field day like CW contacts as opposed to 1 point for each voice Contact. Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: Unclutter your desktop. http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9690331&ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sun Nov 15 15:58:00 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sun, 15 Nov 2009 15:58:00 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [SixClub] North American VHF WSJT Geminids Test.] Message-ID: <4B006B58.5090903@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Richard J. Fiero II W5TFW" Subject: [SixClub] North American VHF WSJT Geminids Test. Date: Sun, 15 Nov 2009 12:55:15 -0600 Size: 5103 URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Sun Nov 15 21:20:29 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Sun, 15 Nov 2009 21:20:29 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Leonids/ meteor shower coming Nov 17. Message-ID: It is going to be very great with one of the biggest meteor shower events of our lifetime. I would recomend everyone mark their calendars for this historic event. Plus it is just going to be mad cool. On Nov. 17, 2009, Earth will pass through the 1466 stream again, but this time closer to the center. Based on the number of meteors observed in 2008, Vaubaillon can estimate the strength of the coming display: five hundred or more Leonids per hour. The times provided are optimal view hours for PST, but the Leonid Meteor shower may last up to two days so there may be other times for optimal viewing. Phil Snider "truthfulness is the foundation of all human virtues" - Baha'i Faith EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 16 05:30:50 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 05:30:50 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] 2009 Skywarn recognition day Message-ID: The 2009 SKYWARN Recognition day is coming up in December. Go to this link to get information on this years' event: http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/mtr/hamradio// I try to take part every year and try to contact more NWS offices than I did the year before. They do send you a certificate. Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Powerful Free email with security by Microsoft. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/171222986/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 16 05:34:11 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 05:34:11 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] ARRL November Sweepstakes Message-ID: The ARRL November sweepstakes contest will be this coming weekend. Go here for the story: http://www.arrl.org/news/stories/2009/11/12/11194/?nc=1 Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Bing brings you maps, menus, and reviews organized in one place. http://www.bing.com/search?q=restaurants&form=MFESRP&publ=WLHMTAG&crea=TEXT_MFESRP_Local_MapsMenu_Resturants_1x1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 16 14:42:33 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 14:42:33 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] IRC meeting at Ft. Wayne Hamfest In-Reply-To: <019A37B63CE44B0F940B261B5087298C@Charlie> References: <6B2975409E61444C888C7D365AEE78B0@Charlie>, <019A37B63CE44B0F940B261B5087298C@Charlie> Message-ID: > From: n9mew at embarqmail.com > To: IndyHamRadio at yahoogroups.com; inham at mailman.qth.net > Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 09:45:22 -0500 > Subject: Re: [InHam] [IndyHamRadio] IRC meeting at Ft. Wayne Hamfest > > This is the follow-up of the Indiana Repeater Council meeting on Saturday. > > I have many requests for a repeater that I cannot find a frequency for. Especially for 2 meter systems. > > As a start to find the paper repeaters, we have voted unanamsly to NOT list a repeater in the ARRL directory for a system that the coordination is too old. > > Indiana requires that all coordination's be updated every two years. > As a courtesy to the ones that are a little behind, and to give every body a chance to update their coordination, we have decided that If your coordination is 2005 or later, you will be in the published directory. Next year we will move the data up. > We file the data base with the ARRL about January 1 of each year. > > We are not deleting anything them from the data base at this time. But this does not mean that we will just let it go. If we do not hear from you, we will try to contact you. About this time next year, we will be analyzing the date base and will begin to de-coordinate systems. > > I will be going on vacation the day after Christmas for a week or so. File NOW. > > If you submit an application before I leave, and I do not mean December 24, I will fix the data base so that you will be listed. Depending on how many of you file, It may take a while to complete the paperwork. I will answer all e-mails. > > You can file on-line at www.ircinc.org/node/9 > ------------------ > If you know of any repeaters that are off the air, please e-mail me. Keep in mind that people have problems, such as equipment fails, and loss of tower sites. If this applies to you, let us know. > > --------------- > Splinter frequencies. This was discussed. We will space systems 70 to 80 miles from a system that is 10 KHz away. This is we done only in special circumstances. > > There will be other restrictions, such as a non inference clause. and limit modulation. We will also have to get approval from the adjacent states. I have requested that they adopt such specs. But they have not approved it yet. > > ... charlie > > - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - > n9mew at embarqmail.com > Charlie Sears - N9MEW > SBE Certified Professional Broadcast Engineer > IRC (Indiana) Amateur Radio Repeater Coordinator > ARRL - W5YI VE > - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - > ----- Original Message ----- > From: Charlie - N9MEW > To: IndyHamRadio at yahoogroups.com ; inham at mailman.qth.net > Sent: Sunday, November 08, 2009 8:51 AM > Subject: [InHam] [IndyHamRadio] IRC meeting at Ft. Wayne Hamfest > > > > > Attention all Repeater trustees, and all interested in Repeater coordination > > > The Indiana Repeater Council will have a meeting at the Ft. Wayne Ham fest on Saturday, November 14, 1009 at 12:15. > > We will be talking about what to do about paper repeaters and the possible use of the splinter frequencies on 2 meters. There are several 20 kHz spaced frequencies, and it is sometimes possible to place another system in between 2 systems. What kind of spacing should we use? > > ... charlie > Indiana Repeater Coordinator > > - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - > n9mew at embarqmail.com > Charlie Sears - N9MEW > SBE Certified Professional Broadcast Engineer > IRC (Indiana) Amateur Radio Repeater Coordinator > ARRL - W5YI VE > - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - > > __._,_.___ > Reply to sender | Reply to group > Messages in this topic (1) > Recent Activity: > Visit Your Group Start a New Topic > MARKETPLACE > Mom Power: Discover the community of moms doing more for their families, for the world and for each other Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest . Unsubscribe . Terms of Use. > > __,_._,___ > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > No virus found in this incoming message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 8.5.425 / Virus Database: 270.14.55/2489 - Release Date: 11/08/09 07:37:00 > ______________________________________________________________ > InHam mailing list > Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/inham > Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm > Post: mailto:InHam at mailman.qth.net > > This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net > Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html _________________________________________________________________ Bing brings you maps, menus, and reviews organized in one place. http://www.bing.com/search?q=restaurants&form=MFESRP&publ=WLHMTAG&crea=TEXT_MFESRP_Local_MapsMenu_Resturants_1x1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 16 16:29:45 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 16:29:45 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Ten-Tec used/demo gear list 11/16/09 In-Reply-To: <20091116180050.75327.1024132279.swift@mailing.tentec.com> References: <20091116180050.75327.1024132279.swift@mailing.tentec.com> Message-ID: Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 17:53:13 +0000 Current as of November 16, 2009 Ten-Tec takes trade-ins direct of modern used Ten-Tec gear on our used, demo and new equipment. We are now also able to take trade-ins of Icom, Kenwood, and Yaesu transceivers on Ten-Tec equipment via an agreement we have with The Ham Station of Evansville, IN. Contact us via email at sales at tentec.com or (800) 833-7373 or The Ham Station at (800) 729-4373 or sales at hamstation.com for additional details. The following is available as used equipment direct from Ten-Tec. 30 day warranty, 10 day trial period, shipping is additional. Exception: used linears warrantied 30 days except for final tubes which carry no warranty. Used items often sell quickly. Please make sure we have the item in stock before sending payment. (800) 833-7373 8-5 Eastern M-F. Transceivers, supplied with DC power cord and manual: 538AT Jupiter with autotuner installed, original grey case color and green screen $1350 \ 565 Orion, no autotuner, $2200 565AT Orion with autotuner installed $2500 "Closet Kilowatt" - consists of Omni-VI Plus transceiver, 420 Hercules II amplifier, 253 automatic antenna tuner all rackmounted inside the Ten-Tec enclosure that was available in the 1990's. Transceiver has 5 optional filters installed 1.8 kHz, 500 Hz, 250 Hz 6.3 MHz I-F, 500 Hz, 250 Hz 9 MHz I-F. Nice condition cosmetically but not quite a "10" - call for details. No power supply. Requires 13.8 Vdc @ 80 amps for the Hercules II, 20 amps for the Omni-VI Plus. Includes the #236 cable for autoband change of the amp and tuner control. $3300 plus exact UPS, likely $100 range. Must be sold complete. Other items: 238B 2 kW antenna tuner $595 302J remote encoder/keypad, charcoal grey, matches original Jupiter $100 417A Titan III amplifier $3495 963 25 amp switching power supply $115 The following equipment is available as demo gear and carries a 1 year parts and labor warranty, 30 day trial period. What is a 'demo unit'? Demos are units that have been evaluated in one of the following manners: at the factory or hamfests for display purposes, loaned out for evaluation by commercial customers, or returns on our 30 day risk-free sales policy. Shipping is additional. 308A gold heat sink fan kit for Argonaut V $13.50 538 Jupiter, no autotuner, $1435.50 538AT Jupiter with autotuner $1705.50 566 Orion II, no autotuner $3865.50 588 Omni-VII, no autotuner $2425.50 588AT Omni-VII with autotuner $2695.50 703 hand mic, 4 pin conn $35.96 708 deluxe desk mic, 4 pin conn $89.10 709A desk mic, 8 pin conn $62.10 711 desk stand for 709/709A $13.50 715 RF speech processor $224.10 - includes one connecting cable of choice at no additional cost To Unsubscribe, please click here. _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: It works the way you want. Learn more. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009v2 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Tue Nov 17 16:56:01 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Tue, 17 Nov 2009 16:56:01 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] cell phone charger by harvesting energy from you walking around Message-ID: A new device to charge your cell phone from the movement of your body as you walk around. http://blog.buzzflash.com/greenisgood/020 Phil Snider " -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed Nov 18 08:04:33 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 08:04:33 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] GA gets money for D-STAR Message-ID: >From ARRL ARES E-Letter: Georgia Receives $165,000 To Supplement D-STAR NetworkFederal funding has been secured by the Georgia Emergency Management Agency to complete a statewide D-STAR emergency communications network. The network's creation was started by Mark Fehlig, WA6NGC, the former Director of Engineering for the state's Public Broadcasting System. When the opportunity arose to install two Amateur Radio antennas on each of nine television towers providing statewide coverage, Fehlig jumped into action and designated Georgia ARES to control the use of those sites for emergency communications.The next task was to pick the best technology to use. FM repeaters and packet were among the modes considered, but the emerging Digital Smart Technology for Amateur Radio (D-STAR) was chosen. The state of the art technology provides simultaneous voice and data communications. D-STAR allows repeaters to be linked on a flexible basis and permits simultaneous voice and low speed data along with high speed Internet connectivity at 1.2 GHz. When the network is finished, radio amateurs will have access to voice and data repeaters on all nine towers across the state, operating on 2 meters, 440 MHz and 1.2 GHz. Because those towers are strategically located to provide maximum public television coverage, amateur radio communications will benefit from wide area coverage as well. Georgia's Public Broadcasting Network will provide tower space, feed line, indoor space for equipment, backup power and Internet access at each site.This grant will help ARES provide better service to its partners, enhance Amateur Radio technology, and add to the tremendous coverage of digital Amateur Radio in the Southeastern Division. See the Georgia ARES Web site for more information. John Davis, WB4QDX, was appointed as District Emergency Coordinator in charge of the network. Davis said "After considering several technology options and modes for creating a statewide Amateur Radio network, the D-STAR technology made the most sense." Further, "the funding also provides 20 dual-band D-STAR radios for installation at EMA offices around the state, a portable UHF D-STAR repeater for emergency deployment, three 1.2 GHz D-STAR radios with laptops for sending data and photos from field locations and a robust reflector to serve the Georgia network during emergency conditions and available for general use during non-emergency times."The complete Georgia D-STAR network should be in operation by early 2010. Davis said "the Georgia network will complement other D-STAR systems planned or in operation in neighboring states of Alabama, Florida and South Carolina, creating regional capabilities in the southeast. Weather systems approach Georgia either as severe thunderstorms and tornadoes from the west or tropical systems from the Gulf or the Atlantic. Having flexible statewide communications will provide new capabilities to support emergency communications." - Greg Sarratt, W4OZK, ARRL Southeastern Division Director, and John Davis, WB4QDX, District Emergency Coordinator, Georgia ARES _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Wed Nov 18 10:26:38 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 10:26:38 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Ontonagon - Playground for Ontonagon Elementary School] Message-ID: <4B04122E.60109@comcast.net> This is from my friend Nick. He needs your help. Dave -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Nick wd8knw Subject: Ontonagon - Playground for Ontonagon Elementary School Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 07:10:18 -0800 (PST) Size: 18070 URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Thu Nov 19 13:22:18 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 13:22:18 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] work sesions on repeater Message-ID: 11-16-09 repeater at water tank circuit breaker was tripped. W9LVY moved power cord to outlet on South wall under the air conditioner (by use of an extension cord). Now we will see if this other breaker tripps or not. 11-18-09 K9DVL and W9LVY worked on 443.650 repeater at K9DVL's house. Transmitter works fine, receiver works fine except for the squelch, and controller works fine. We wired in the old 443.650 receiver from the Pace repeater, and now the squelch and controller work normally. Conclusion: squelch and COR line in the micor receiver need to be fixed. Also, we found a broken connector on the cavities. This will be need to be repaired. We may be able to work with 3 cavities instead of 4. We plan to move this package to EMA by the end of the month, so it will be more accessable for working on it, while K9DVL is recovering from surgery on his knees. Phil Snider EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From in02 at comcast.net Thu Nov 19 14:31:10 2009 From: in02 at comcast.net (Brandon DeLorenzo) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 14:31:10 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Website password Message-ID: <00cc01ca694e$e2d11800$a8734800$@net> The password I have is no longer valid for the website and I am no longer able to do any maintenance or upload the Fall edition of The Feedline. If anybody knows the new password please email it to me directly at in02 at comcast.net thanks! Brandon J. DeLorenzo - KC9LVB Nothing in this message is intended to constitute an electronic signature unless a specific statement to the contrary is included in this message. Confidentiality Note: This message is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed. It may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any review, transmission, dissemination or other use, or taking of any action in reliance upon this message by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you received this message in error, please contact the sender and delete it from your computer. *** Please consider the environment before printing this email. *** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Thu Nov 19 15:47:01 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 15:47:01 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] ARLX012 NCVEC to Release New Technician Question Pool to Public in January 2010 In-Reply-To: <20091119170522.4FCB4328475@bmailer.arrl.org> References: <20091119170522.4FCB4328475@bmailer.arrl.org> Message-ID: >SB SPCL @ ARL $ARLX012 > ARLX012 NCVEC to Release New Technician Question Pool to Public in > January 2010 > > ZCZC AX12 > QST de W1AW > Special Bulletin 12 ARLX012 > From ARRL Headquarters > Newington CT November 19, 2009 > To all radio amateurs > > SB SPCL ARL ARLX012 > ARLX012 NCVEC to Release New Technician Question Pool to Public in > January 2010 > > The Question Pool Committee (QPC) of the National Conference of > Volunteer Examiner Coordinators (NCVEC) is due to release the new > Technician class (Element 2) question pool to the 14 VECs on > December 1, 2009; it will be released to the public in January 2010. > Each question pool for the three Amateur Radio license classes -- > Technician, General and Amateur Extra -- is reviewed on a four-year > rotation. This new Technician class pool will become effective on > July 1, 2010. > > According ARRL Assistant VEC Manager Perry Green, WY1O, the QPC > reviews the three question pools every four years to ensure that the > questions are kept current with the latest amateur practice and > technology, as well as addresses information relevant to that > particular license class. "In the case of the Technician pool, the > question set should provide for the new Technician licensee to be > able to establish his station and operate it legally, courteously > and safely. The Technician question pool and exam are intended to be > the beginning of the journey into the Amateur Radio Service. It > prepares the person for the enjoyment of operating, and that of > preparing to learn electronics, the cornerstone of the education > needed to obtain the further enjoyment that can come with the higher > license classes." > > Green is a member of the NCVEC's Question Pool Committee. Other > members of the QPC include Chairman Roland Anders, K3RA (Laurel > VEC), Larry Pollock, NB5X (W5YI VEC), Jim Wiley, KL7CC (Anchorage > VEC) and Tom Fuszard, KF9PU (Milwaukee VEC). > > Green said that earlier this year, the QPC solicited input from > Amateur Radio operators concerning the new question pool, accepting > input for new question topics and new questions, as well as > suggestions for changes or deletions: "The QPC must rely on members > of the Amateur Radio community to suggest questions and answers in a > responsible manner to preserve a high level of legitimacy for our > radio service, so the NCVEC QPC seeks input from the amateur > community concerning a revision." > > The new question pool will become effective for all examinations > administered on or after July 1, 2010, and it will remain valid > until June 30, 2014. The current Technician question pool that > became effective July 1, 2006 will expire June 30, 2010. The new > Technician pool contains approximately 400 questions, from which 35 > are selected for an Element 2 examination. This question pool will > contain graphics and diagrams, something new for this element. > > The current General class question pool was effective July 1, 2007 > and is valid through June 30, 2011. The current Amateur Extra class > pool was effective July 1, 2008 and is valid until June 30, 2012. > NNNN > /EX > > _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft's powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141664/direct/01/ http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141664/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Thu Nov 19 20:24:47 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 20:24:47 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] work sesions on repeater In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Phil & Dave: Is there any plan or shcedule to more the new controller to 180? hgdd r a e ----- Original Message ----- From: Phil Snider To: ccarc Sent: Thursday, November 19, 2009 1:22 PM Subject: [Ccarc] work sesions on repeater 11-16-09 repeater at water tank circuit breaker was tripped. W9LVY moved power cord to outlet on South wall under the air conditioner (by use of an extension cord). Now we will see if this other breaker tripps or not. 11-18-09 K9DVL and W9LVY worked on 443.650 repeater at K9DVL's house. Transmitter works fine, receiver works fine except for the squelch, and controller works fine. We wired in the old 443.650 receiver from the Pace repeater, and now the squelch and controller work normally. Conclusion: squelch and COR line in the micor receiver need to be fixed. Also, we found a broken connector on the cavities. This will be need to be repaired. We may be able to work with 3 cavities instead of 4. We plan to move this package to EMA by the end of the month, so it will be more accessable for working on it, while K9DVL is recovering from surgery on his knees. Phil Snider EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Thu Nov 19 20:38:07 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 20:38:07 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] CCARC Minutes 10-17-09 Message-ID: MINUTES OF THE OCTOBER 17,2009 MEETING OF THE C.C.A.R.C. The meeting was called to order at 9:07am by Phil, W9LVY. SECRETARY?S REPORT: The minutes of the September 19,2009 meeting were read by Tom, KB9WSL. The minutes were approved as presented without additions or corrections. TREASURER?S REPORT: None. REPEATER: Phil, W9LVY, reported that the circuit breaker at the water tower for the 147.180 repeater has tripped twice in recent weeks. He went to the repeater site and re-set the breaker, restoring repeater service. Phil stated the club needs to look into replacing the circuit breaker. Phil also reported that the .230 repeater was off the air recently. He investigated and found a defective fuse. The repeater is back on the air. Phil W9LVY and Dave, K9DVL reported that work will resume to troubleshoot the new repeater controller. It appears there are some interfacing issues. Now that a Micor extender card has been acquired, efforts to trouble-shoot the problem should be easier. They will continue to trouble-shoot the problem and report back at the next meeting. Marion, KA9BYN, stated that work on one of the antennas on the 90 foot tower at the EMA building will be delayed until next spring, due to the colder weather now that we are well into fall. There is a problem with either the antenna, the feed-line or possibly both. Dave, K9DVL spoke with EMA Director Alvin Beckman, about the club possibly building a wooden storage cabinet to house Club equipment. Alvin said there would be no problem in storing such a cabinet in a corner of the garage at the EMA. Dave thinks this would be a good idea, so that Club equipment is all stored in a secure cabinet at the EMA site. OLD BUSINESS: None NEW BUSINESS: Marion, KA9BYN, made a motion to begin the process of amending the Club constitution/by-laws to reduce the size of a quorum from (10) members to (7) members. The motion carried unanimously, 9-to-0. It was thought the Club Board of Directors would have to take the formal action to begin the process. The reason for the proposed change is that attendance at meetings has dropped to the range of 6 to 10 members on average for the past few years. The current by-laws require at least 10 members to conduct official business and/or pay bills. There was also some discussion on how to get more members to attend club meetings. Among some ideas tossed out for consideration were breakfast or coffee meetings before the official club meeting, having speakers at meetings, or having projects or demonstrations on some aspect of amateur radio. It was also suggested to simply contact members who have not been coming to meetings and urge them to attend. No decision was made with regard to the attendance situation. BILLS: None GOOD OF THE CLUB: The Ft. Wayne Ham-fest will be held at the Memorial Coliseum at the corner of Coliseum Blvd and Parnell Ave in Ft. Wayne on Saturday and Sunday, November 14th and 15th. Hours on the 14th are 9am until 4pm. Sunday hours are 9am until 3pm. Tickets are 6 dollars for both days, or 4 dollars for Sunday only. Parking is 4 dollars per vehicle. For more info go to the following website: www.fortwaynehamfest.com There has still be no word or action regarding LMU setting up four utility poles at the EMA site for the Club?s loop antenna. Anyone with photos of past Field Day or other club events, or photos of past club members who are now SK?s?.please contact Anna Hendrickson, KC9IDO. She is putting together a Club scrap book photo album. Mark Babb, KC9CRP, was going to test for his upgrade to Extra following the meeting. 50/50: $8.00 raised. Winner was Marion, KA9BYN. He donated his winnings back to the club. Meeting was adjourned at 10:23 am. **** Those attending were: KB9WSL, W9LVY, N9PVQ, K9EQT,KA9BYN, K9AWH, K9DVL,KC9CRP, KC9MVQ. _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9vmw at comcast.net Fri Nov 20 09:52:37 2009 From: kb9vmw at comcast.net (Tom Denton) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 09:52:37 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] TV Truck with Mast hits Power Lines Message-ID: <4B06AD35.3040906@comcast.net> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aa9hqn7l5GY&feature=player_embedded -- 73, Tom Denton KB9VMW CCARC Board of Directors http://www.w9vmw.org/ Six Club #1963 http://www.6mt.com/ From bdelorenzo at shepherdsgm.com Fri Nov 20 10:25:40 2009 From: bdelorenzo at shepherdsgm.com (Brandon DeLorenzo) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 10:25:40 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Fall edition of The Feedline is available Message-ID: <00e101ca69f5$b81fdb80$285f9280$@com> The Fall edition of The Feedline is available for download. http://www.w9vmw.org/downloads/FeedlineFall2009.pdf Brandon J. DeLorenzo - Parts Manager Shepherd's Chevrolet-Buick-Pontiac-Cadillac GM Performance Parts Authorized Center 1520 East 9th St. Rochester, IN 46975 Phone: 574-223-2136 Fax: 574-223-2718 Parts Direct Line: 574-224-PART (7278) http://www.shepherdsgm.net Nothing in this message is intended to constitute an electronic signature unless a specific statement to the contrary is included in this message. Confidentiality Note: This message is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed. It may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any review, transmission, dissemination or other use, or taking of any action in reliance upon this message by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you received this message in error, please contact the sender and delete it from your computer. *** Please consider the environment before printing this email. *** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Fri Nov 20 13:00:40 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 13:00:40 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] be sure to attend the ccarc meeting Saturday Nov 21 at ccema Message-ID: Please be sure to attend the CCARC meeting at 9 am Saturday at CCEMA. Important topics to be discussed include changes to the constitution to reduce the quarum requirement, and the new controller and repeater options. Phil Snider "truthfulness is the foundation of all human virtues" - Baha'i Faith EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Sat Nov 21 06:50:37 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 06:50:37 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] ARRL Central Division Info Message-ID: 20 NOV 2009 - 1655 CST Congratulations to Kermit Carlson, W9XA who will be our new ARRL Central Division Vice Director effective 1 JAN, 2010. A total of 3274 votes were cast in this election as follows: Kermit Carlson, W9XA ------ 1808 votes Howard Huntington, K9KM --- 1466 votes Howard Huntington, K9KM has served several years as Central Division Vice Director prior to my becoming Central Division Director on 1 JAN, 2001. I thank him for his service under me for nine years. - George R. Isely, W9GIG ARRL Central Div. Director _________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Sat Nov 21 12:58:04 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 12:58:04 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] scareware Message-ID: This is a very relevent article from a trusted source. This has happened to us here. I was doubtful of the warning and did what was suggested by this article. I imediately scanned my computer and found no infections. BEWARE! This is not a hoax! hgdd r a e -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Sat Nov 21 13:12:41 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 13:12:41 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Fw: scareware Message-ID: http://www.paretologic.com/resources/newsletter/scareware_rise.aspx ----- Original Message ----- From: Rae Ervin To: CCARC Rmailer Sent: Saturday, November 21, 2009 12:58 PM Subject: [Ccarc] scareware This is a very relevent article from a trusted source. This has happened to us here. I was doubtful of the warning and did what was suggested by this article. I imediately scanned my computer and found no infections. BEWARE! This is not a hoax! hgdd r a e _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sat Nov 21 13:21:32 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 13:21:32 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: PSK-31 frequencies?? - Digital Forum at eHam.net] Message-ID: <4B082FAC.2060906@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Dave Rothermel Subject: PSK-31 frequencies?? - Digital Forum at eHam.net Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 17:08:59 -0500 Size: 482 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sat Nov 21 13:22:04 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 13:22:04 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: DigiPan - Digital Panoramic Tuning for PSK31] Message-ID: <4B082FCC.8030402@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Dave Rothermel Subject: DigiPan - Digital Panoramic Tuning for PSK31 Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 17:07:31 -0500 Size: 524 URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sat Nov 21 13:22:28 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 13:22:28 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: getting started with digipan.] Message-ID: <4B082FE4.4090806@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Dave Rothermel Subject: getting started with digipan. Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 17:11:28 -0500 Size: 531 URL: From e-norris at comcast.net Sun Nov 22 08:52:19 2009 From: e-norris at comcast.net (Ed) Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 08:52:19 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Fw: scareware In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4B094213.3020107@comcast.net> Just FYI, One of my security programs popped up with a safety warning about this site when I tried the link to the site in the message. Ed On 11/21/2009 1:12 PM, Rae Ervin wrote: > http://www.paretologic.com/resources/newsletter/scareware_rise.aspx > ----- Original Message ----- > *From:* Rae Ervin > *To:* CCARC Rmailer > *Sent:* Saturday, November 21, 2009 12:58 PM > *Subject:* [Ccarc] scareware > > This is a very relevent article from a trusted source. This has > happened to us here. I was doubtful of the warning and did what was > suggested by this article. I imediately scanned my computer and found > no infections. BEWARE! This is not a hoax! > hgdd > r a e > _______________________________________________ > ccarc mailing list > ccarc at culcom.net > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > ccarc mailing list > ccarc at culcom.net > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc > -- Ed Norris e-norris at comcast.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tadex72 at gmail.com Sun Nov 22 09:02:09 2009 From: tadex72 at gmail.com (Travis & Amanda) Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 09:02:09 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Fw: scareware In-Reply-To: <4B094213.3020107@comcast.net> References: <4B094213.3020107@comcast.net> Message-ID: <1258898529.3915.9.camel@dad-desktop> reads these emails with a smile-:) http://www.ubuntu.com/ -t On Sun, 2009-11-22 at 08:52 -0500, Ed wrote: > Just FYI, > One of my security programs popped up with a safety warning about this > site when I tried the link to the site in the message. > Ed > > On 11/21/2009 1:12 PM, Rae Ervin wrote: > > http://www.paretologic.com/resources/newsletter/scareware_rise.aspx > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Rae Ervin > > To: CCARC Rmailer > > Sent: Saturday, November 21, 2009 12:58 PM > > Subject: [Ccarc] scareware > > > > > > This is a very relevent article from a trusted source. This has > > happened to us here. I was doubtful of the warning and did what was > > suggested by this article. I imediately scanned my computer and > > found no infections. BEWARE! This is not a hoax! > > > > hgdd > > > > r a e > > _______________________________________________ > > ccarc mailing list > > ccarc at culcom.net > > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc > > > > > > ____________________________________________________________________ > > > > _______________________________________________ > > ccarc mailing list > > ccarc at culcom.net > > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc > > > > -- > Ed Norris > > e-norris at comcast.net > > > _______________________________________________ > ccarc mailing list > ccarc at culcom.net > http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc From rervin55 at msn.com Sun Nov 22 19:12:13 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 19:12:13 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Fw: scareware In-Reply-To: <4B094213.3020107@comcast.net> References: <4B094213.3020107@comcast.net> Message-ID: Paretologic is a reputable site whit highly rated software. I have been running it for years. I don't know why any security program would flag it. ----- Original Message ----- From: Ed To: ccarc at culcom.net Sent: Sunday, November 22, 2009 8:52 AM Subject: Re: [Ccarc] Fw: scareware Just FYI, One of my security programs popped up with a safety warning about this site when I tried the link to the site in the message. Ed On 11/21/2009 1:12 PM, Rae Ervin wrote: http://www.paretologic.com/resources/newsletter/scareware_rise.aspx ----- Original Message ----- From: Rae Ervin To: CCARC Rmailer Sent: Saturday, November 21, 2009 12:58 PM Subject: [Ccarc] scareware This is a very relevent article from a trusted source. This has happened to us here. I was doubtful of the warning and did what was suggested by this article. I imediately scanned my computer and found no infections. BEWARE! This is not a hoax! hgdd r a e _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -- Ed Norris e-norris at comcast.net _______________________________________________ ccarc mailing list ccarc at culcom.net http://ns1.culcom.net/mailman/listinfo/ccarc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rervin55 at msn.com Sun Nov 22 19:17:51 2009 From: rervin55 at msn.com (Rae Ervin) Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 19:17:51 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] more scareware reporting Message-ID: here's another story, this time from ZDnet. Ziff-Davis publishes some of the most athorative computer publications around. hgdd r a e http://blogs.zdnet.com/security/?p=4947&tag=nl.e589 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 23 07:55:20 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 23 Nov 2009 07:55:20 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] FREE CW Training Course In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: > From: kb9bvn at gmail.com > To: CentralIndianaHams at yahoogroups.com; IndyHamRadio at yahoogroups.com; inham at mailman.qth.net > Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 18:54:35 -0500 > Subject: [InHam] FREE CW Training Course > > Hams, beginning at 6:30PM on Sunday December 6th, we will be offering Morse > Code practice on the WA9RDF repeater system. (146.835 PL 151.4) Sessions > will last about 20 minutes, we will be using the K7QO Chuck Adams CW > Training Course. If you are intersted in taking part in this fun, drop an > email to Brian Murrey KB9BVN at gmail.com . > > I will send you an email telling you where to download the CW course, and > answer any questions you might have. If you can spend 15-20 minutes a day > on the course, you can be working CW stations by Straight Key Night, which > is New Years Eve. > > Have a very Happy Thanksgiving this week, and I hope to see you on the air > using CW soon. > > 73 de KB9BVN > Brian Murrey > > ______________________________________________________________ > InHam mailing list > Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/inham > Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm > Post: mailto:InHam at mailman.qth.net > > This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net > Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft's powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141664/direct/01/ http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141664/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 23 19:43:32 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 23 Nov 2009 19:43:32 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] FW: ARLB033 New Vice Directors in Central, Roanoke Divisions In-Reply-To: <20091123190610.A46F132984C@bmailer.arrl.org> References: <20091123190610.A46F132984C@bmailer.arrl.org> Message-ID: > Subject: ARLB033 New Vice Directors in Central, Roanoke Divisions > Date: Mon, 23 Nov 2009 13:51:21 -0500 > To: kb9wsl at hotmail.com > CC: > From: memberlist at www.arrl.org > > SB QST @ ARL $ARLB033 > ARLB033 New Vice Directors in Central, Roanoke Divisions > > ZCZC AG33 > QST de W1AW > ARRL Bulletin 33 ARLB033 > From ARRL Headquarters > Newington CT November 23, 2009 > To all radio amateurs > > SB QST ARL ARLB033 > ARLB033 New Vice Directors in Central, Roanoke Divisions > > ARRL staff members opened ballots November 20, 2009 for the Vice > Director races in the Central and Roanoke Divisions. Southeastern > Division Director Greg Sarratt, W4OZK; Rocky Mountain Division > Director Brian Mileshosky, N5ZGT, and ARRL Chief Executive Officer > David Sumner, K1ZZ served as Tellers. A representative from an > independent auditor was on hand, as well. Sarratt and Mileshosky are > members of the League's Ethics and Elections Committee; Sarratt is > Chairman of the committee. After all the ballots were counted, both > the Central and Roanoke Divisions gained new Vice Directors, with > their three-year terms beginning at noon on January 1, 2010. > > ARRL Central Division > > In the Central Division, challenger Kermit Carlson, W9XA, of > Batavia, Illinois, edged out incumbent Howard S. Huntington, K9KM, > of Hawthorn Woods, Illinois; Huntington has served as the Central > Division's second-in-command since 1983. Carlson received 1808 > votes, while Huntington received 1466 votes. > > Carlson, an engineering physicist with Fermi National Accelerator > Lab (FNAL), currently serves as Chairman of the League's VHF/UHF > Advisory Committee (VUAC); he was appointed to that committee in > 2005 and served as Chairman since January. First licensed in 1969 as > WB9FBX, he holds an Amateur Extra class license, as well as a Second > Class Radiotelegraph and General Radiotelephone Commercial license. > Carlson's interests include DX, VHF/UHF weak signal and EME, 30 and > 40 meter CW and the digital modes. He is an active member of ARES, > the Society of Midwest Contesters, AMSAT, TAPR and MARS. > > "I will be an active and accessible Vice Director," said in position > statement, "one who will represent the consensus of the Central > Division and will provide local club support by representing the > ARRL at local hamfests and conferences. I will work to expand the > amateur spectrum, facilitate youth outreach and expand education. I > will be a tireless advocate for all aspects of this diverse, > established yet evolving hobby." > > ARRL Roanoke Division > > Roanoke Division Vice Director Patricia Hensley, N4ROS, decided not > to seek another term. South Carolina Section Manager Jim Boehner, > N2ZZ, of Aiken, and former West Virginia Section Manager Hal Turley, > W8HC, of Huntington, were both nominated to succeed her. Boehner won > the election with 1692 votes; Turley received 1496 votes. > > Boehner, first licensed in 1969, holds an Amateur Extra class > license. He is a physician specializing in women's healthcare. > Boehner has served four terms as the ARRL South Carolina Section > Manager. "My original plan [when I was first elected Section > Manager] for the South Carolina Section was to expand participation > in and unify the ARRL Field Organization in the Section," he said in > his position statement. "At this time, we have active participation > in all of the major cabinet positions and more than 100 active > appointees." > > The newly elected Vice Director said that he sees his position as > being the one to bring "members' views and concerns to the Board > level so that appropriate action can be taken. Should members see a > communications gap between them and the Board, I would like to > bridge that gap." Boehner is an ARRL Life Member and a life member > of the QCWA, an ARRL Volunteer Examiner (VE) and Official Observer > (OO). He has earned DXCC Honor Roll and 5BDXCC > > Elected without Opposition > > Responding to solicitations in the July and August 2009 issues of > QST, ARRL members in the Central, Hudson, New England, Northwestern > and Roanoke Divisions nominated 11 candidates for the 10 positions > of Director and Vice Director of each of the five divisions. Seven > incumbents were declared elected without opposition: Central > Division Director George R. Isely, W9GIG; Hudson Division Director > Frank Fallon, N2FF, and Vice Director Joyce Birmingham, KA2ANF; New > England Division Director Tom Frenaye, K1KI, and Vice Director Mike > Raisbeck, K1TWF; Northwestern Division Director Jim Fenstermaker, > K9JF, and Roanoke Division Director Dennis Bodson, W4PWF. The rules > state that if a candidate is running unopposed, he or she shall be > declared the winner without balloting. > > No one from the Northwestern Division requested a petition form for > the Vice Director position, so that position will become vacant at > noon on January 1, 2010; William J. Sawders, K7ZM, is the current > Northwestern Division Vice Director. The ARRL President is empowered > by the ARRL Articles of Association and Bylaws to appoint someone to > fill the vacant position. > > "Every three years, each ARRL member has a say in who will best > represent their ideas and concerns as it relates to the League and > Amateur Radio," Mileshosky said. "It was great to see members of the > Central and Roanoke Divisions participate in the process of electing > their Vice Directors. I am looking forward to working with Kermit > and Jim at the upcoming January board meeting." > > The next scheduled Division elections are next fall for the Pacific, > Rocky Mountain, Southeastern, Southwestern and West Gulf ARRL > Divisions. In accordance with League's Bylaws, ballots will be > counted on November 19, 2010. > NNNN > /EX _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft's powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141664/direct/01/ http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141664/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 23 21:46:03 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 23 Nov 2009 21:46:03 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Request for info from DEC/EC and ARES groups In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: To: Inares at yahoogroups.com From: w3ml at arrl.net Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 02:13:59 +0000 Subject: [Inares] Request for info from DEC/EC and ARES groups Hello, A few months ago, the Section Managers decided to write a letter to ARRL asking several questions as to where ARES was going. In particular, we wanted to know why there was no EMCOMM Subcommittee like there is for all the other subunits, like DXCC, VHF/UHF, and Contesting. This is being approached again at the next Directors meeting and hopefully, such a committee will be formed to provide a more structured advancement of the EMCOMM program. In light of this, we need to know what each individual ARES group across the Section has established in regards to existing relationships with their served agencies. Therefore, I need current information on any existing relationships between Indiana Section ARES organizations and served agencies. At this time, I do not need actual copies of any Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) agreements, but simply a list of your served agencies and any agreements you have. Remember, if you plan on entering into a MOU with a served agency or governmental agency, I and ARRL, both, must approve it before it goes in to effect. In other words, do not sign one without our approval. Send the MOU to me and I will read it and ask any questions that need to be asked to insure that you have it the way ARRL wants them. Then I will forward it along with my recommendations to ARRL HQ for their evaluation and approval. They will either accept it as written or request changes be made. Once this process is complete, you will be notified to go ahead with the agreement. ARRL HQ has stated that we need to have this information on file, so please forward me the information requested by no later than December 20, 2009. I would like to thank you for all the work you do to make your ARES program a success and wish you a very happy upcoming holiday season. 73 John, W3ML ARRL Indiana Section Manager ARRL, the national association for Amateur Radio? __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group Messages in this topic (1) Recent Activity: Visit Your Group Start a New Topic MARKETPLACE Going Green: Your Yahoo! Groups resource for green living Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: It works the way you want. Learn more. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009v2 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Mon Nov 23 21:47:08 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Mon, 23 Nov 2009 21:47:08 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] INARES Digital Net---8 EASTERN TIME// 7 central time, 11/24/2009, 7:00 pm In-Reply-To: <1259024326.490.26989.m14@yahoogroups.com> References: <1259024326.490.26989.m14@yahoogroups.com> Message-ID: From: Inares at yahoogroups.com To: Inares at yahoogroups.com Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 00:58:46 +0000 Subject: [Inares] INARES Digital Net---8 EASTERN TIME// 7 central time, 11/24/2009, 7:00 pm Reminder from: Inares Yahoo! Group Title: INARES Digital Net---8 EASTERN TIME// 7 central time Date: Tuesday November 24, 2009 Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Repeats: This event repeats every week. Next reminder: The next reminder for this event will be sent in 18 hours, 1 minute. Location: 3583 USB Notes: 3583 USB Get reminders on your mobile, Yahoo! Messenger, and email. Edit reminder options Copyright ? 2009 Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy __._,_.___ Your email settings: Individual Email|Traditional Change settings via the Web (Yahoo! ID required) Change settings via email: Switch delivery to Daily Digest | Switch to Fully Featured Visit Your Group | Yahoo! Groups Terms of Use | Unsubscribe __,_._,___ _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: I wanted simpler, now it's simpler. I'm a rock star. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?h=myidea?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_myidea:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 24 11:57:15 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 11:57:15 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [IMOSkywarn] 2009 Skywarn Recognition Day In-Reply-To: <4B0C0FF9.2000400@noaa.gov> References: <4B0C0FF9.2000400@noaa.gov> Message-ID: To: IMOSkywarn at yahoogroups.com From: patrick.murphy at noaa.gov Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 11:55:21 -0500 Subject: [IMOSkywarn] 2009 Skywarn Recognition Day CQ?CQ?CQ? National Weather Service Special Event 2009 SKYWARN Recognition Day (December 4, 7 pm EST to December 5, 7 pm EST) SKYWARN Recognition Day was developed in 1999 by the National Weather Service and the American Radio Relay League. It celebrates the contributions that volunteer SKYWARN radio operators make to the National Weather Service. During the day SKYWARN operators visit NWS offices and contact other radio operators across the world. WX9IWX, National Weather Service Northern Indiana?s amateur radio station, will once again be participating through the entire event. Contact us on 2/10/15/20/40/80m and 70cm via PHONE, CW and PSK-31. Look for around 90 to 100 registered offices to participate again this year. For more information visit the 2009 SKYWARN Recognition Day website at http://hamradio.noaa.gov. At this website, you will find the latest information regarding this event. There is also information on how to receive your event certificate for the stations you?ve contacted and QSL information for WX9IWX (to be posted soon) and other stations providing QSL?s. As always, thank you for your commitment to the National Weather Service SKYWARN program. Operators are needed for WX9IWX at the National Weather Service this year. Please contact Pat Murphy, WX9PAT at patrick.murphy at noaa.gov for more information. Please help pass the word about this great amateur radio event. A special thanks to the Hoosier Lakes Radio Club, the Whitley County Amateur Radio Club, the Goshen Amateur Radio Club and all other volunteers for their assistance with this and past year?s events. 73, Pat -- Patrick Murphy, WX9PAT Lead Meteorologist patrick.murphy at noaa.gov TEL: 574.834.1104 FAX: 574.834.3492 National Weather Service Northern Indiana http://weather.gov/iwx __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group Messages in this topic (1) Recent Activity: Visit Your Group Start a New Topic MARKETPLACE Mom Power: Discover the community of moms doing more for their families, for the world and for each other Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: It works the way you want. Learn more. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009v2 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 24 22:54:58 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 22:54:58 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] ARRL Presentation/Panel Discussion on Legal Issues for Amateur radio Clubs In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Hi I thought this would be of interest to all clubs an ARES groups. ARRL Atlantic Division Presentation and Panel Discussion on Legal Issues for Amateur Radio Clubs This webinar is for amateur radio club officers or prospective club officers. This webinar presentation and panel discussion will be led by ARRL Corporate Counsel, Chris Imlay W3KD. This presentation will touch on legal issues for amateur radio clubs or organizations. Chris will cover club incorporation, liability issues, and legal issues for clubs. We will have a question and answer period after the presentation. 12/16/2009 9-10:30 PM http://www.atldiv.org/training 73 David McKim, W9WXN EC - Harrison County ARES?/SKYWARN? Official Emergency Station (OES) Harrison County ARES?/Skywarn? SKYWARN?/ARES? Web site - http://www.qsl.net/w9wxn/ Email - W9wxn at aol.com, W9wxn at winlink.org "ARES" and "Amateur Radio Emergency Service" are registered service marks of the American Radio Relay League, Incorporated and are used by permission. SKYWARN? is a trademark of NOAA, and used with permission. __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group Messages in this topic (1) Recent Activity: Visit Your Group Start a New Topic MARKETPLACE Parenting Zone: Your community resource for family and home Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: I wanted simpler, now it's simpler. I'm a rock star. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?h=myidea?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_myidea:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 24 23:07:12 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 23:07:12 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] New NOAA WX radio xmitter in Muncie Message-ID: New Noaa weather radio transmitter in Muncie,IN More info go to this link: http://www.crh.noaa.gov/news/display_cmsstory.php?wfo=iwx&storyid=40799&source=0 Tom KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: I wanted simpler, now it's simpler. I'm a rock star. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?h=myidea?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_myidea:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 24 23:10:20 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 23:10:20 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Muncie NOAA Wx Radio Message-ID: New NOAA Weather Radio Transmitter - Muncie, IN Contact: Michael Lewis FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 574-834-1104 x726 New NOAA Weather Radio Transmitter Improves Severe Weather Safety Residents of east-central Indiana can feel safer when severe weather threatens, thanks to a new NOAA Weather Radio All Hazards transmitter recently installed in the Muncie area. Severe weather alerts and forecasts will be broadcast by the transmitter to residents of seven area counties. The 1,000-watt transmitter will broadcast the latest weather information to Delaware, Madison, Henry, Randolph, Jay, Blackford, and Grant counties, according to warning coordination meteorologist David Tucek at NOAA?s Indianapolis National Weather Service Forecast Office. The transmitter broadcasts on a frequency of 162.425 MHz. ?Our technicians completed installation work October 22,? Tucek said, ?and we have operated the transmitter in an unofficial test mode to ensure everything is in top working order. Broadcasts have been available to everyone within a 40-mile broadcast range since we started it up. We are now ready to take the final step of designating this as the official NOAA Weather Radio transmitter for Muncie and east-central Indiana.? The transmitter is located on a radio tower owned by Ball State University near Muncie, according to Tucek. NOAA Weather Radio All Hazards forecast and warning broadcast coverage previously supplied by radio transmitters in Indianapolis and Marion will continue the same coverage they always have. The new radio will provide a stronger signal and better coverage for the area. ?Installation and operation of this transmitter allows us to provide east-central Indiana better protection and the latest weather information,? McCarthy said. ?We had to go through a detailed process to find the best tower location and best support for operational and maintenance needs. NOAA Weather Radio All Hazards is as close as we come to knocking on your door to tell you a tornado or winter storm will be affecting your area." Along with the Muncie transmitter, the Marion Transmitter in Grant County will continue operation. The Marion transmitter rebroadcasts information from the Fort Wayne NOAA Weather Radio. Some additional information regarding the broadcasts from the Muncie and Marion NOAA Weather Radio broadcasts. The Muncie transmitter broadcast includes: Forecasts for the local area (The forecast is for Delaware County Indiana)Observations from the local areaTones/Alerts for Watches/Warnings/Advisories for the following Indiana counties: Delaware - SAME: 018035Madison - SAME: 018095 Henry - SAME: 018065 Randolph - SAME: 018135 Jay - SAME: 018075Blackford - SAME: 018009Grant - SAME: 018053 The Marion transmitter broadcast include: Forecasts for the local area (the forecast is for Allen County Indiana)Observations from the local areaWatches/Warnings/Advisories for the following counties: Kosciusko - SAME: 018085Noble - SAME: 018113DeKalb - SAME: 018033Whitley - SAME: 018183Allen, IN - SAME: 018003Wabash - SAME: 018169Huntington - SAME: 018069 Wells - SAME: 018179Adams - SAME: 018001Grant - SAME: 018053Blackford - SAME: 018009Jay - SAME: 018075Paulding (OH) - SAME: 039125Van Wert (OH) - SAME: 039161 Created: Tuesday, November 24, 2009 _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. http://clk.atdmt.com/GBL/go/177141665/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Tue Nov 24 23:15:49 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 23:15:49 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Experimental Format Change - Winter Storm and Non-Precipitation Products Message-ID: Experimental Format Change - Winter Storm and Non-Precipitation ProductsExperimental Use of Bulleted Winter Storm (WSW) And Non Precipitation (NPW) Watch, Warning and Advisory Products Beginning December 8 2009 and ending May 29 2010, the National Weather Service Forecast Office Northern Indiana will begin modifying the winter weather (WSW) and non precipitation (NPW) formats to produce experimental bulleted Watch, Warning and Advisory products with a format similar to severe thunderstorm and flash flood warnings. These formats are easier for users to read and quickly gather vital information during hazardous winter and non-precipitation events. During the test period, the Northern Indiana NWS office may temporarily revert back to the current format to maintain mission critical warning services. A Product Description Document (PDD) for these experimental products including a list of other affected NWS Offices and examples of the bullet formatted WSW and NPW products are available at: http://products.weather.gov/PDD/Bulleted_WSW_NPW_PDD.pdf Public comments are requested through May 29 2010 at: http://www.weather.gov/survey/nws-survey.php?code=wswnpw Upon the completion of this experimental period, the NWS will evaluate all received comments to determine whether or not to proceed with the full implementation of bulleted WSW/NPW products nationwide. If you have comments or questions regarding these experimental products, please contact: Michael Lewis National Weather Service 574-834-1104 michael.lewis at noaa.gov Created: Tuesday, November 24, 2009 _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: I wanted simpler, now it's simpler. I'm a rock star. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?h=myidea?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_myidea:112009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Wed Nov 25 14:55:10 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Wed, 25 Nov 2009 14:55:10 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: Re: [SixClub] Repair Guy] Message-ID: <4B0D8B9E.9000900@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Roger (K8RI)" <50MHz at rogerhalstead.com> Subject: Re: [SixClub] Repair Guy Date: Wed, 25 Nov 2009 00:39:09 -0500 Size: 4137 URL: From kb9wsl at hotmail.com Wed Nov 25 19:49:47 2009 From: kb9wsl at hotmail.com (Tom Murray) Date: Wed, 25 Nov 2009 19:49:47 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] FCC to Look at Vanity call sign process Message-ID: Check out this link regarding FCC possibly to update Vanity Call sign process: http://www.arrl.org/news/stories/2009/11/25/11220/?nc=1 KB9WSL _________________________________________________________________ Windows 7: It works the way you want. Learn more. http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/default.aspx?ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_evergreen:112009v2 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jflint95 at juno.com Fri Nov 27 08:07:01 2009 From: jflint95 at juno.com (John W Flint) Date: Fri, 27 Nov 2009 08:07:01 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Winlink 2000 packet Message-ID: <20091127.080701.3084.0.Jflint95@juno.com> http://www.winlink.org/ Hear is a web site that I have looking at to help be get started into packet. It also has a link for "Winlink 2000 for dummies" this is the place that I am at now. http://www.winlink.org/node/23 ____________________________________________________________ Top Psychology Degrees Find schools offering psychology programs online. 3 easy steps! http://thirdpartyoffers.juno.com/TGL2141/c?cp=YztqJ-aqyCPKZEoYFg_r6gAAJ1Afuo6tZTo1eGAYjftHSM0FAAQAAAAFAAAAAMoTrj4AAAMlAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAZmkwAAAAA= From jflint95 at juno.com Fri Nov 27 08:18:22 2009 From: jflint95 at juno.com (John W Flint) Date: Fri, 27 Nov 2009 08:18:22 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] Indiana packet Message-ID: <20091127.081822.3084.1.Jflint95@juno.com> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/IN_PACKET/ This is a yahoo web site for Indiana packet. John KC9MVQ ____________________________________________________________ Weight Loss Program Best Weight Loss Program - Click Here! http://thirdpartyoffers.juno.com/TGL2141/c?cp=AW2CAkN6kUqaveDsGTFjyQAAJ1Afuo6tZTo1eGAYjftHSM0FAAYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAADNAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAEUgAAAAA= From phil_snider at hotmail.com Fri Nov 27 22:38:04 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Fri, 27 Nov 2009 22:38:04 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] cw beacon Message-ID: cw id for beacon or other use: http://www.unifiedmicro.com/beacon.html Phil Snider w9LVY EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phil_snider at hotmail.com Fri Nov 27 22:50:24 2009 From: phil_snider at hotmail.com (Phil Snider) Date: Fri, 27 Nov 2009 22:50:24 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] article about replacing incandecesnt lamps Message-ID: article about replacing incandecesnt lamps with more efficient lights.... and the benefits and drawbacks...http://www.circuitcellar.com/archives/priorityinterrupt/232.html Phil Snider "truthfulness is the foundation of all human virtues" - Baha'i Faith EMAILING FOR THE GREATER GOOD Join me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From k9dvl at comcast.net Sun Nov 29 08:42:49 2009 From: k9dvl at comcast.net (Dave Rothermel) Date: Sun, 29 Nov 2009 08:42:49 -0500 Subject: [Ccarc] [Fwd: [AMRadio] First Wednesday CCA AM Night! Dec.2nd LAST 1 in 2009!] Message-ID: <4B127A59.1020204@comcast.net> An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Larry WA9VRH" Subject: [AMRadio] First Wednesday CCA AM Night! Dec.2nd LAST 1 in 2009! Date: Sun, 29 Nov 2009 06:37:40 -0600 Size: 5848 URL: